Study for ultra-high resolution filter with resonance scattering suitable for the nano-spacecraft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Kazuo  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 講師 (70637131)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超小型探査機 / 共鳴吸収 / ライマンアルファ / 水素原子 / 彗星 / 原子吸光 / 共鳴散乱 / 放射光 / ガラスセル / フッ化マグネシウム / 水素ガス
Outline of Research at the Start
硬質ガラスに少量のコバールを混ぜることでガラスの熱膨張率を変化させて両端をMgF2で溶着したセルを形成し,セル内に水素ガスを導入した状態で封じ切る.放射光施設の分光器を用いて校正用セルの散乱スペクトルの透過特性を評価する.2つのセルを直角に並べ,まず散乱セルのみon状態で散乱光スペクトルを取得する.続いて透過セルもonにしてスペクトルを取得する.両セルの温度が同じならば後者のスペクトルにはピークがない.共試体セルの透過スペクトル幅を複数のフィラメントで評価する.吸収セルの超小型探査機搭載を意識し,衝撃吸収材を用いた軽量な保持構造を確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have demonstrated the principle and established the calibration method of gas-filter using resonant absorption of hydrogen atoms, and obtained the following results. (1) A glass cell with MgF2 fused in the optical axis direction that transmits FUV was fabricated, and its resistance to shock and vibration was confirmed. (2) By setting up a cell filled with Kr gas in the optical axis direction, we found a method to correctly determine the wavelength with an accuracy of 10 pm, and established a method for evaluating absorption efficiency using continuous light from synchrotron radiation facilities. At the same time, we also produced an orthogonal cell that introduces resonant scattering in the orthogonal direction. (3) The shape and length of the tungsten filament was optimized, and the conditions required for a lifetime were determined. These results will be applied to the observation equipment to be installed in future comet exploration missions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで超小型探査機は地球を周回しつつ地球を観測することが主な役割であり,惑星科学への応用は難しいと思われていた.これは超小型のリソースと科学要求の解離が極めて大きかったためである.本研究の成果は,超小型とトップサイエンスを両立させるものであり,超小型探査機が深宇宙に足を延ばすためのキー技術である.特に,本研究の基礎研究を基に,将来の彗星探査ミッションの搭載機器開発を具体化できたことは,学術的な意味でも,超小型探査技術の拡張という意味でも極めて重要である.