Development of Independent Component Analysis to estimate chemical composition of each component in sedimentary rocks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOMIYA TSUYOSHI  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (30361786)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords独立成分分析 / 初期地球 / 古海洋組成 / 生命進化 / 縞状鉄鉱層 / 炭酸塩岩 / チャート / 微量元素組成 / 堆積岩 / 表層環境進化 / 太古代堆積岩 / 原生代堆積岩 / 黒色頁岩 / ストロマトライト / 大酸化イベント / 海洋栄養塩濃度 / 古海洋組成復元 / 地球史
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、独立成分分析の堆積学への適用法の新規開発である。独立成分分析は1994年に開発された統計解析法で極めて新しい解析法である。そのため、この解析法が地球科学において、どれほどのポテンシャルがあるのか、いまだ十分に理解されているとは言い難い。これまでに、独立成分分析を地球科学に応用した例は決して少なくはないが、その全てが構成成分を推定することにとどまっており、構成成分の『化学組成』を推定する研究には至っていない。本研究では、独立成分分析を堆積岩に適用し、構成鉱物の『生命必須元素や酸化還元に関連する微量元素組成』を推定する方法を開発し、堆積岩の化学組成を用いた古環境解読手法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a method (independent component analysis) to statistically separate each component in sedimentary rocks, which is essential for estimating paleo-oceanic composition from the chemical composition of sedimentary rocks. In recent years, independent component analysis has been widely used in the earth sciences, but it is basically only used to identify components, and not to estimate the chemical composition of each component. In this study, we were able to estimate the chemical composition of each component by devising the method of taking averages and combination of the sedimentary rock types. Furthermore, we applied this method to banded iron formations and carbonate rocks of the early Earth to estimate seawater composition at that time based on the trace element compositions of the separated components such as iron oxides, carbonate minerals, siliceous particles, and detrital material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球は大きな海洋と多種多様な生命が存在する非常に活発な惑星である。その地球を理解するためには、進化を理解することが重要であるが、初期地球の情報は極めて乏しく、当時の海洋組成を推定することも困難とされる。一般に古海洋組成は堆積岩の化学組成から推定される。しかし、そのためには、様々な起源物質の混合物である堆積岩中の各成分を分離する必要があるが、実際には不可能である。そこで、本研究では統計的な手法(独立成分分析)を用いて、各成分を分離する手法の開発を行なった。これにより、様々な起源物質を含む堆積岩でも、海洋から晶出した成分の化学組成を決めることが可能となり、古海洋組成のより定量的な推定を可能とした。