Use of digital camera images from ISS for scientific studies of aurorae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Hosokawa Keisuke  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (80361830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野澤 悟徳  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 准教授 (60212130)
津田 卓雄  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (90444421)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオーロラ / 国際宇宙ステーション / 画像処理 / ジオロケーション
Outline of Research at the Start
国際宇宙ステーション(ISS)から宇宙飛行士が市販のデジタルカメラを用いて撮影した地球の画像が,NASAのウェブサイトにおいて公開されている.これらのISSデジカメ画像は,言わば「見えたまま」の画像であり,カメラの向きや画角,歪み,撮像時刻などの「カメラパラメータ」の情報が存在しない.本研究は「ISSデジカメ画像のジオロケーションを決定する手法」 を確立し,科学データとして再生する.さらに,「デジカメ画像のRGB色空間情報からオーロラ電子のエネルギーを推定する手法」 を確立し,オーロラ電子エネルギーの広域マップを導出する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We mapped the digital camera images from the ISS onto geographic coordinates and confirmed that the mapping accuracy is sufficient for conducting aurora science by comparing it with ground-based cameras in the vicinity of the observation area. Additionally, by using the emission intensity ratio of the RGB channels obtained from the digital camera observations from the ISS, we estimated the energy of auroral electrons and demonstrated that higher energy electrons are precipitating during the periods when the aurora brightened. Furthermore, we successfully implemented a system for high temporal resolution observations that only operate when auroras occur by developing an automatic aurora detection system using machine learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ISSからのデジタルカメラ画像が,ディスクリートオーロラのような微細な空間構造を有するオーロラだけでなく,脈動オーロラのような激しく時間変化するオーロラにも適用可能であることを示した.この結果は,デジタルカメラ画像のオーロラ科学への活用の意義を示すものとして評価されている.また,深層学習を用いてオーロラの出現状況や形態などを自動的に判定するシステムの開発に成功し,市民サイエンスへの応用が可能であることを示した.