Revolution of sample observation:Non-destructive 3D chemical compositional intensity mapping by innovative X-ray CT technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MORISHITA TOMOAKI  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 教授 (80334746)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光子係数型CT / 岩石非破壊観察 / CT画像 / 光子計数型X線CT / ビームハードニング / 岩石試料内部非破壊観察 / 結晶相分別 / X線CT / カンラン岩 / 非破壊化学組成強度分布 / 固体試料
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,一般普及が可能な革新的X線CT技術を世界で初めて地球科学試料に応用し,従来のX線CT手法では不可能な試料内部の非破壊3次元化学組成強度イメージの簡便・短時間測定に挑戦し,試料非破壊内部観察技術のパラダイム的変革を起こすことである
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We report the first results of applying PC-CT to basic minerals such as quartz and calcite. In the low-energy range, PC-CT produced higher contrast images than conventional CT. Minerals were successfully identified from the relationships between the mean CT values for each energy window and the mean difference between pairs of energy windows. These results suggest that PC-CT can produce high-contrast images of minerals and may be able to distinguish mineral phases with different attenuation curves, even when their CT values are similar. Given some prior knowledge of mineral phases from other methods, it may be possible to use PC-CT imaging to obtain further information about their chemical compositions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固体試料を非破壊でその内部にどのような物質がどのように分布しているのかを明らかにすることは、岩石試料を取り扱う時に試料を粉砕する前の情報を得るために極めて重要である。本研究ではこれまで行われてきた通常のCT像と比較して、新しい光子係数型CTを世界で初めて岩石試料に適用し、通常CTよりもよりコントラストのつく画像を得られることだけでなく、前もって、予想される物質がある場合は、CT値情報だけで、それらをそれらの物質と認識して分別できる可能性を示唆した。これらの結果は、通常のCTのその先の未来の新しい非破壊内部観察装置の開発に向けた貴重なデータの提示となる。