The way of life in the Pleistocene extinct mammals elucidated by ancient DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Segawa Takahiro  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 講師 (90425835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西原 秀典  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 助教 (10450727)
甲能 直樹  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 地学研究部, グループ長 (20250136)
米澤 隆弘  東京農業大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90508566)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords古代DNA / 絶滅動物 / ニホンオオカミ / 更新世オオカミ / 本州ヒグマ
Outline of Research at the Start
かつて日本列島には多種多様な中型・大型の哺乳類が生息していた。しかしその多くが更新世後期(12万年-1万年前)に日本列島各地で絶滅し、その存在は化石でしか知ることができない。本研究では、古代DNA分析技術を用いて、更新世に絶滅した本州の大型哺乳類の化石標本からDNA解析をおこない、これまで未知であった大型絶滅動物の系統や、渡来経路と時期、さらに集団遺伝学的解析から、個体数の歴史的な変動を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted ancient DNA analyses of Pleistocene wolf and brown bear fossils to elucidate their phylogenetic position, migration route, and timing of arrival, which were previously unknown. DNA analysis of late Pleistocene brown bear fossils excavated from Honshu revealed that the brown bears of Honshu belonged to an unknown group originating from an older lineage. This lineage arrived in Honshu from northern Eurasia approximately 140,000 years ago. Furthermore, we conducted ancient DNA analyses on fossils of a giant Pleistocene wolf dating back 35,000 years, as well as a Japanese wolf from 5,000 years ago. Our findings revealed that the Japanese wolf, a small-bodied extinct subspecies, resulted from hybridization between the Pleistocene wolf in Japan and continental wolf lineages. The complex colonization history of ancient wolves involved repeated migration events.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本列島は基本的にユーラシア大陸から隔離された島弧でありながら、氷期の海水準低下期に断続的に陸続きになるという特殊な地理的環境である。こうした環境であったからこそ、今回の成果は大陸集団では検出できない時間軸を伴った生物地理学的な挙動まで解明できた。後期更新世以前(1万2000年以前)の日本列島にはヒグマ、オオツノジカ、ナウマンゾウといった様々な大型哺乳類が生息していた。それらは大陸から断続的に渡来した結果、「重層的」に集団の置き換わりが起こった歴史を持つ可能性があり、今後の研究の重要なテーマの一つになり、日本列島における哺乳類相の進化史の解明が進むと期待される。