Solar-Terrestrial Environment at the Birth of Life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2021-2022)
Nagoya University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Imada Shinsuke  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (40547965)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords太陽 / プラズマ / 太陽風 / 太陽フレア / 太陽周期活動 / 磁場 / 太陽地球環境 / 暗い若い太陽のパラドックス / 太陽圏 / フレア / 生命誕生
Outline of Research at the Start
地球に生命が誕生したとされる35億年前、標準モデルによると太陽は現在よりも暗く、地球は全球凍結の状態にあり、生命が誕生する事が難しい状態にあったと考えられている。昔の太陽が暗いと考えられている理由は初期太陽における核融合反応が活発で無いと考えられているためであり、当時太陽は現在の明るさの75%程度しかないと考えられている。この問題は太陽と地球環境の関係に関する最大の未解決問題のひとつである。本研究課題では、これまでとは全く違う、「昔の太陽は実は暗くなかった」可能性について、太陽地球環境・天文学の立場から検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
3.5 billion years ago, when life is said to have begun on Earth, according to the standard model, the sun was darker than it is today, and the Earth was in a frozen state, making it difficult for life to emerge. The reason why the ancient Sun is thought to be dark is that nuclear fusion reactions in the early Sun are thought to be inactive, and the Sun at that time was thought to be only about 75% as bright as it is today. Several solutions to this paradox have been proposed so far. So far, the influence of greenhouse gases has been mainly studied, but many unexplained phenomena have not yet been resolved. In this research project, we studied the possibility that "the ancient sun was not actually dark", which is completely different from the past study, from the standpoint of the solar-terrestrial environment and astronomy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究計画は「太陽系と生命はどのように生まれて来たのかの解明」に直接答えを与えうるものであり、宇宙科学分野全体に与える意義は大きい。さらに、もし初期太陽が今より数%重かった場合、太陽系の惑星形成、地球以外の惑星大気の進化等、周辺の分野に多大な影響を及ぼしうる。それぞれの分野で確立されている観測事実や理論モデルと重たい初期太陽は矛盾しうる。逆に、これまで初期太陽が現在の太陽と変わらないものを想定していたために、説明できなかった現象が説明できる可能性もあり「The Faint Young Sun Paradox」の天文学的なアプローチは周辺分野への波及効果は大きい。