Dating of mantle derived peridotite: development of neutrino-dating of olivine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kato Takenori  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 准教授 (90293688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中 竜大  東邦大学, 理学部, 講師 (00608888)
伊神 洋平  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (30816020)
小坂 由紀子  高知大学, 海洋コア総合研究センター, 研究員 (90847360)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマントル / 素粒子 / 飛跡 / カンラン石 / 白雲母 / 阻止能 / 年代測定 / 造岩鉱物 / ウラン / ICP-MS / 絶対年代測定 / ニュートリノ
Outline of Research at the Start
マントルの年代、特にリソスフェアを構成する上部マントルの形成年代は、プレート運動と駆動機構の時間変化や、地殻―マントル間での物質移動を理解する上でも必要不可欠な情報である。しかし、これまで行われている年代測定では「かんらん岩の形成年代」を正確に求めるには至っていなかった。
そこで、透過力が高くマントルまで到達できるニュートリノを質量既知の素粒子プローブとして、かんらん岩の主要構成鉱物であるカンラン石の絶対年代測定を行う。これにより、かんらん岩の形成年代を直接測定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A principle demonstration study was conducted to estimate the formation age of the mantle by focusing on the interaction between subatomic particles and minerals. First, ICP-MS analysis revealed that the uranium concentration in peridotite was significantly low. Additionally, observation of samples subjected to irradiation experiments suggested the potential of subatomic particles leaving tracks.
The development of a method to distinguish tracks formed by ionization stopping power and nuclear stopping power, along with the evaluation of detection efficiency, would allow for the determination of the interaction duration between peridotite and neutrinos. With the calibration of detection efficiency, it is believed that the absolute dating of the mantle could be realized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果はマントルの絶対年代測定の可能性を示すものであり、プレート運動と駆動機構の時間変化や、地殻・マントル間での物質移動を理解するうえで必要不可欠な情報を与えることが可能になると期待できる。また、本研究で用いた手法はニュートリノ以外の素粒子にも応用可能であり、暗黒物質の直接探索を可能にする可能性がある。