Production of optical metamaterials with mechanically self-organized nanocoil networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Muraoka Mikio  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50190872)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsナノ材料 / 金属ナノコイル / メタマテリアル / 光学的性質 / テンプレート / 真性応力解放 / 自己還元型溶液 / 自己組織化 / 光メタマテリアル / 比透磁率の虚部 / 自立還元型テンプレート / 膜ひずみ / 表面エネルギ
Outline of Research at the Start
可視光の波長より小さい径を有する金属コイルは、常識を超えた光学特性を示す光メタマテリアルの分散材として切望されている。しかしながら、その大量製造技術は未だ報告されていない。研究代表者は、最近、電磁波と強い相互作用を示す金属微小コイルからなる網状体を、簡便に作製できる斬新な力学的自己組織化手法を発明した。本研究では、当該コイル網のコイル径を微小化し、さらにコイルの配向技術および切断技術を開発する。これにより、大量の金属ナノコイルの分散材作製を実現し、光メタマテリアルの創製に挑戦する。たとえば自然界には存在しない高屈折率のレンズなど光メタマテリアルは光計測分野や社会生活に与えるインパクトも大きい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Extending our previous method of self-organization for metallic nanocoils, we succeed in formation of silver nanocoil networks having a coil diameter of 170 nm, less than wave lengths of visible light. The success attributes mainly to use of self-reduction solution for electro-spun nanofibers as a template of Ag nanocoils. The self-reduction solution enhanced thermal decomposition of the template. Ag nanocoil networks were applied to anti-reflection film on metallic surface. The networks in a multi reflection layer between metallic tin film and a metallic surface, showed absorption enhancement of visible light due to a coil effect, Faraday’s electromagnetic induction. The finding implies Ag nanocoil network work as an optical metamaterial with an imaginary part of permeability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然界には可視光の磁場に応答する物質は存在しない。つまり可視光に対して物質の比透磁率は1に限られる。銀ナノコイル網は,多重反射層内等の磁場が支配的な空間において,透磁率の虚部(磁場エネルギの吸収)を発現する光メタマテリアルとして機能することを発見した本研究の成果は,光メタマテリアル研究分野の進展に大きく貢献する。また,可視光に対する完全反射防止膜への展開もあり光学素子への応用が期待できる。