A device for identifying nanometer-order foreign objects and its materials on silicon wafers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Araki Mikiya  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (70344926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GONZALEZ・P JUAN  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 助教 (30720362)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 粒子径 / 材料同定 / 偏光 / 非接触
Outline of Research at the Start
半導体の回路パターン高集積化は極限まで進み,現在その配線幅は10 nmオーダまで超微細化している.ウエハ上に「10 nmの異物」があれば,それはそのまま「不良品」を意味する.一方でナノサイズの物質同定は困難を極め,「いつ」「何が」付着したのかが分からない.異物の「材料」が特定できれば付着が起こった工程の特定につながり,生産効率の飛躍的向上につながる.新たな異物の付着につながるため,ウエハに触れることはできない.「非接触」で異物の「サイズ」と「物質(材料)」を「同時決定」する手法の確立を目論む.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The circuit pattern density of semiconductors has advanced to the limit, and the wiring width has been reduced to the order of 10 nm. If there is a "10 nm particle" on the wafer, it means a "defective product". If the "material" of the foreign matter can be identified, it will lead to the identification of the process in which the adhesion occurred, leading to a dramatic improvement in production efficiency. In this research, we aim to establish a method to ``simultaneously determine'' the ``size'' and ``substance (material)'' of a foreign object in a ``non-contact'' manner. In pure water simulating wafer cleaning liquid, we suspended ``silicon dioxide'', which is a typical abrasive particle, and ``polystyrene,'' which simulates plastic particles derived from equipment, and attempted to determine the particle size and material. It was shown that the original purpose can be achieved by the measurement method using polarized light of multiple wavelengths.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の半導体産業はピーク時と比較して大きくシェアを失っている.それでも半導体製造機械や素材については,世界でおおきなプレゼンスを維持している.これはすべて先人のみなさまの努力の賜物である.日本の国力を維持するうえでも重要な意味を持つこのような戦略的分野について,本研究課題の成果が少しでも役に立つことがあればと考えている.