Development of mechanical metamaterial based on cellulose nanofibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
HANASAKI Itsuo  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10446734)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsセルロースナノファイバー / ナノペーパー / 力学的メタマテリアル / 機械的メタマテリアル / キリガミ / オリガミ / レジリエンス / ソフトロボティクス / プロセス技術 / 応力集中 / セルロース / auxetic / ソフトマター / ソフトマテリアル / Kirigami / レーザー加工 / オークセティック / Auxetic / 負のPoisson比 / メタマテリアル / Poisson比
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,水中に漂う直径数ナノメートルのセルロースナノファイバーが乾燥により形成する集積構造を操るというボトムアップのアプローチと,セルロースナノファイバーが集積して形成されたナノペーパーと呼ばれるシート状構造にキリガミ機構を実装するトップダウンのアプローチの両側から検討を行い,セルロースナノファイバーに基づく力学的なメタマテリアルを開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have extended the mechanical response of so-called nanopaper consisting of cellulose nanofibers. The nanopapers are flexible for bending deformation but elongation is nontrivial to attain. We have implemented Kirigami structure on cellulose nanopapers and enabled the flexible deformation also for elongation. Furthermore, we have established the design principle of mechanical resilience for the mechanical metamaterial based on the Kirigami structture of cellulose nanopapers. The mechanical resilience is evaluated by the residual strain defined for the whole macroscopic structure. The stress defocusing for Kirigami structure is validated as the means of improving mechanical resilience.
In contrast to the Kirigami-based metamaterial, we have also estalbished the processing technology to implement Origami structures on cellulose nanopaper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,実用上の具体的な重要性を持つ物質であるセルロースナノファイバーの重要な形態の1つであるナノペーパーを最大限活かすための力学的な進展をもたらした.その手段は,力学的メタマテリアル(機械的メタマテリアル)という基礎学術上の概念を通じて具現化したものである.両者の融合が重要なことに疑いの余地はないが,実際にはそれぞれの文脈で最大限に評価されるための追究がなされている.もし,一方を単にもう一方に応用するだけならば小さな前進である.しかし,本研究では具体的な材料を本格実用する上で欠かせない技術課題を汎用性のある方法で解決するという大きな前進を以って,単なるケーススタディを超えた意義を示した.