Formation of aligned nanofibers by combining ECF jet flow and electrospinning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KIM Joon-wan  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (40401517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 和弘  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (00220632)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電界共役流体 / エレクトロスピニング / 積層配向ナノファイバ / ナノファイバ
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞工学の分野において必要としている「細胞外マトリックス(ECM)」を人工的に実現することを目的に,エレクトロスピニングを用いてナノファイバを制御る方法を確立する.これを具現化する斬新なアイディアとして, (1)コレクタ電極を移動できる液体電極(電解質溶液)を用いることと(2)可動部なしで流れを発生させるECFマイクロポンプで液体電極の位置を精密に制御することを融合する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cells are often cultured into scaffolds capable of supporting three-dimensional tissue formation for medical purposes. Many researchers have developed scaffolds mimicking the extracellular matrix (ECM) of the native tissue by using nanofibers formed by electrospinning. In general, nanofibers by electrospinning have the characteristic of random orientation, so it is not adequate to culture the cells aligned in a specific direction. To overcome this limitation, we propose to form an aligned nanofiber membrane using a sharp-angled collector pair and its parallel movement. Using this method, we successfully achieved more uniform and aligned nanofiber membranes than the previous one formed by the parallel plate collector. For more precise control of orientation, we also propose to place auxiliary electrodes in addition to the sharp-angled collector. We develop an electrospinning system that enables the proposed method and verifies its effectiveness experimentally.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,鋭角形状のコレクタと,補助電極の組み合わせにより,コレクタ間距離がセンチメートルオーダに増加した場合でも配向精度の高い均一な整列ナノファイバの膜を形成することができている.この手法は従来手法より大面積のECMのための足場を製造する手法として期待できる.また,可動式コレクタを用いることで,マイクロ流路中に多様な方向に配向された積層ナノファイバが形成できる.本研究は,これまでにない基礎的研究であるとともに実用化に向けての大きな研究計画であり,多様な細胞外マトリックス(ECM)とその応用分野でのブレークスルーが期待される.