Single crystal nanowhiskers by stress-induced atomic diffusion using multi-layer metal nanostructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TOKU Yuhki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (60750180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 康裕  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70803740)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsナノワイヤ / 薄膜 / ナノ材料 / 金属ナノ材料 / ナノチューブ / 応力誘導 / 固相還元 / 原子拡散 / 触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,独自のコアシェル型ナノチューブの作製手法を利用し,極小の単結晶銅ナノウィスカーを創製する.極小ナノウィスカーは粒子状と異なり,高アスペクト比かつ大きな結晶露出面積を持つ新たなCO2分解触媒として期待できる.ウィスカーの創製原理は,外皮金属により密閉した空間に加熱還元された金属が析出する際,線膨張係数の差により還元金属中に圧縮応力が生ずる.このとき還元金属の原子拡散が誘起され,外皮の格子欠陥・結晶粒界を拡散した還元金属原子がウィスカー状に析出する.応力による原子拡散により創製したナノウィスカーはほぼ単結晶であり,副反応の少ないCO2の分解触媒へと応用できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to create a single crystal nanowhisker to overcome the current situation where the copper catalyst used for CO2 decomposition is limited to particles. We have succeeded in the mass production of multi-walled metal hollow nanostructures, which is the basis for creating nanowhiskers, by using our original method for producing core-shell type nanotubes. Furthermore, to realize large area and mass production, we have realized the production of a single crystal copper nanowhisker using a template and electrodeposition technique. Nanowhiskers can be expected as a new CO2 decomposition catalyst with a high aspect ratio and a large single crystal exposed area. It can be applied to CO2 decomposition catalysts that suppress side reactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境・エネルギー問題の解決のため,二酸化炭素(CO2)の分解・利用は極めて重要である.分解には銅のナノ粒子が知られているが,分解時のエネルギー収支が悪く,実用化には至っていない.エネルギー収支の改善には,触媒作用に有効な結晶面を特定し,露出面積を増やすといった対策が有効と考えられる.そこで本研究では独自のコアシェル型ナノチューブ作製法およびテンプレート法の利用により,大量の単結晶ナノウィスカー群の作製を実施した.本成果により特定の結晶面を多く有するナノ触媒を大量生産でき,副反応の小さいCO2分解触媒として期待ができることから,世界のグリーンエネルギー研究に貢献が期待できる.