Photocatalytic nanofabrication of targeted single membrane protein assisted with antigen-antibody molecular recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shibata Takayuki  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10235575)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords原子間力顕微鏡(AFM) / AFMナノ加工 / 酸化チタン光触媒酸化反応 / チップ増強ラマン分光法(TERS) / 分子認識機能
Outline of Research at the Start
高度先進医療技術・革新的医薬品開発におけるライフ・イノベーションを創出するためには,生命現象の統合的理解とその制御が必要不可欠となる.その中でも,細胞膜上に存在する“膜タンパク質”は,細胞内外の情報伝達や物質輸送などの生命の維持に不可欠な役割を担っており,創薬研究における重要なターゲットとなっている.本研究では,原子間力顕微鏡(AFM)に搭載する新規な機能として,標的となる膜タンパク質を一分子レベルで認識し,選択的に分解除去可能なナノ加工・計測技術の開発を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a novel feature to be incorporated into atomic force microscopy (AFM), we conducted a fundamental study of a nanofabrication and nanomeasurement technique that can selectively degrade targeted membrane proteins at the single molecule level. In this study, we developed the photocatalytic nanofabrication of living cell membranes based on highly localized photochemical oxidation with a catalytic titanium dioxide (TiO2)-functionalized AFM probe. Moreover, we also developed antibody-modified AFM probes functionalized with Ag nanoparticles for incorporating a highly specific molecular recognition ability. The realization of the novel AFM-based technique is expected to be an innovative technology required to support future advances in nanotechnology and biotechnology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高度先進医療技術・革新的医薬品開発におけるライフ・イノベーションを創出するためには、生命現象の統合的理解とその制御が必要不可欠となる。本研究では、生体機能の一つである高感度かつ高選択的な分子認識機能(抗原抗体反応)を援用することで、細胞膜表面に存在する膜タンパク質を標的とした一分子レベルでの選択的除去加工技術の開発を目的としている。本提案技術の実現は、他の類を見ないユニークなナノ加工・計測技術を提供することにつながり,ナノ・バイオテクノロジーの革新的な発展に寄与することが大いに期待できる。