Deterministic Massively Parallel Single Cell Processing: Towards Innovation in Bio-3D Printing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nagai Moeto  豊橋技術科学大学, エレクトロニクス先端融合研究所, 教授 (00580557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 沼野 利佳  豊橋技術科学大学, エレクトロニクス先端融合研究所, 教授 (30462716)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超並列単一細胞操作 / 決定論的加工 / 光硬化 / ペリスタポンプ / 外骨格 / バイオインク / 超並列単一細胞加工 / バイオ3Dプリンティング / ピペットアレイ / ノズルアレイ / マイクロ流体工学 / 細胞プリンティング / 光硬化性樹脂 / 細胞被覆 / 多点光照射 / 決定論的
Outline of Research at the Start
腫瘍や臓器の生命現象を生体外で効率的に調査することが求められている。従来のバイオプリンティングでは,単一細胞配置と処理数増加の両立の達成は困難であった。本研究では,この困難さを打破するため,申請者の有する細胞操作技術,微細加工技術を基軸に,構造を知能化・2Dアレイ化するアイデアで細胞加工原理を刷新する。これにより決定論的かつ超並列的(=100万個レベル)単一細胞加工へとパラダイムをシフトし,新規のバイオ3Dプリンティング法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to innovate bio 3D printing by creating "deterministic massively parallel single-cell processing technology". We developed a new pipette array equipped with a peristaltic pump and a separate chamber for encapsulation. This structure was fabricated by multi-layer soft lithography. Holes, cell channels, and pneumatic valves were integrated. The pipette was equipped with an exoskeleton and a 3-axis linear stage and fixed with a jig. The pipette was moved to the solution for dispensing, thus stabilizing the experiment. Capture and dispensing performance was also influenced by surface tension and substrate-substrate interaction. We established a technique for printing cells in bioink as a cell positioning technique. Cells grew in the bioink, and cells degraded the gel, maintaining high viability for as long as one week.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体外で緻密な多細胞組織を超並列で10の6乗個形成できれば,十分な細胞間相互作用により生体内の状態を再現し,腫瘍や臓器の生命現象を効率的に調査できる。従来のバイオ3Dプリンティングの配置では,トレードオフが存在しており,高い並列処理数と細胞個数の制御性は両立できなかった。本研究では,申請者の有する細胞操作技術,微細加工技術をベースに,構造を知能化・2Dア レイ化するアイデアを活用し,この配置原理を刷新することに成功した。