| Project/Area Number |
20K20962
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 破壊発光 / 摩擦発光 / プラズマ分光診断 / 水素原子発光 / カメラレンズエシェル分光器 / 電子密度 / ガス密度 / プラズマ分光 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
固体を勢い良く破壊すると摩擦発光や破壊発光と呼ばれる発光が起こることが知られている。身近な例として、氷砂糖を暗い部屋の中で破壊すると青白い発光が肉眼で確認されることが挙げられる。本研究では、摩擦発光を破壊応力によって生じた表面電荷による亀裂界面間の放電に伴う発光との仮説のもと、高効率な分光器の開発によるプラズマ分光診断法を駆使して、亀裂界面間のガス密度、電子密度、電場を評価し、そのメカニズムに迫る。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have constructed a sample destruction chamber, in which gas pressure can be controlled, and a high-throughput camera lens Echelle spectrometer. We destroyed a sucrose crystal in a hydrogen gas and measured its high resolution triboluminescence spectrum over a wavelength range of 400-950 nm with a observation spatial range of 0.2 mm × 0.1 mm. We successfully measured the Balmer alpha and beta emission line spectra simultaneously for a single destruction, and estimated the electron and gas densities of the plasma, which causes the triboluminescence, from the analysis of these spectra.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
固体を勢い良く破壊すると破壊発光や摩擦発光と呼ばれる発光が生じ、その生成メカニズムとして固体破壊時の応力により帯電した亀裂面間の放電が予想されている。しかし、どのようなプラズマが生じるのかなど、その詳細な挙動は明らかではない。本研究では、破壊発光に対してプラズマ分光診断の手法を適用することにより、破壊発光を生成するプラズマの電子密度、ガス密度の推定可能性を実証した。