Constructing new friction model focusing on plastic boundary layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tatsuya Sugihara  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (90637539)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsトライボロジー / 摩擦 / 塑性変形 / 可視化 / 塑性学 / その場観察
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,特異なトライボ特性を発現する極限的に過酷な環境下における摩擦,すなわち極限摩擦の理解を目的に,「摩擦界面に生じる塑性境界層に着目した理論に基づくアプローチ」と「塑性流動現象をその場観察するためのコア技術構築」を両輪として研究を展開することで,極限摩擦現象のモデル化・理論の再構築を図るとともに,それらに基づいた新たなトライボロジー技術を構築することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study plastic flow in the vicinity of a severe friction interface in indentation process using high speed in-situ imaging and particle image velocimetry (PIV) analysis. Displacement and strain fields in the indentation zone are obtained at high-resolution for different indenter angles and two lubricating conditions. These fields can be used to demonstrate essential features of the material flow phenomena. The deformed layer close to the indenter wall fit a classical boundary layer profile in the framework of a Bingham-solid. Equivalent Bingham viscosities and boundary layer scaling relations are obtained. The viscosity values appear to reflect the nature of the severe friction interaction at the indenter-material interface and can potentially be used as a discriminating parameter for evaluating contributions to deformation and dissipation arising from interface friction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,極めて過酷な環境下における摩擦について,摩擦摺動にともなう材料の塑性変形挙動を可視化するとともに,摩擦摺動の帰結として生じる塑性変形場から逆問題的に界面の摩擦状態のモデル化を試みるという挑戦的な課題であり,極限環境下における摩擦現象そのものの深い理解を目指すという点において,学術的意義は極めて大きい.また,本研究で得られた知見は,摩擦摺動をともなう様々な分野の発展に貢献するものであり,極めて多大な社会的波及効果を有している.