Challenge to novel cancer treatment method using micro-particles targeting cancer microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Yuta  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (70574341)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsがん治療 / マイクロパーティクル / 免疫応答 / マクロファージ / 微粒子 / サイトカイン / 生分解性材料 / がん微小環境
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、がん微小環境の維持に大きく寄与するマクロファージの失われた機能をマイクロパーティクルによって再起させることで、がんを治療する技術の実現に挑戦する。マクロファージはがん細胞に教育され、サイトカイン産生を調整することでがんの増殖や肥大化を助長することが知られている。本研究では、パーティクルを貪食させることによってサイトカインの産生を制御し、がん組織を内部から攻撃して治療する手法を提案する。本研究で構築する技術は、体内に存在する自己のマクロファージを使ったがん治療法である。がんを自分の免疫で治療することができれば、生体の損傷や副作用などのリスクがないがん治療法となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research objective is to develop the novel cancer treatment method. We have devised a cancer treatment method from the inside of cancer tissue by inducing a forced immune response by giving microparticles to the large number of immune cells that exist inside cancer tissue. In the result of the various size of microparticles were administered to mouse immune cells, the microparticle size of activating inflammatory response was clarified. The microparticles were administered to immune cells, and the culture supernatant containing the substance produced by the inflammatory response was collected and administered to cancer cells. As a result, we demonstrated the cancer cells were injured by produced substance from microparticles stimulated immune cells. This result suggests that this technique will become to novel cancer therapy method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫細胞を用いてがんを弱体化あるいは消滅させることができれば、既存のがん治療法に比べて生体の損傷や医療被曝などの患者や生体の負担が少ない治療法となり、大きな社会的意義を持つ。また、本成果は、既存の治療法と組み合わせることによっても効果を発揮できるため、がん患者の死亡率減少に貢献できる。