Mechanistic study of impact penetration of two-dimensional materials due to high-velocity injection of nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Yonezu Akio  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40398566)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsグラフェン / レーザー誘起粒子射出法 / AFMナノインデンテーション / ナノポア / 分子動力学 / 衝撃貫通力学 / ナノ・マイクロ材料力学 / 衝撃貫通破壊 / 二次元原子膜 / ひずみ速度依存性 / 二次元原子薄膜 / ナノ・マイクロ材料強度学
Outline of Research at the Start
ナノポアを有する2次元材料は,従来材料と比較して驚異的な可能性が計算科学的に示され,新たな工学的応用が期待されている.本研究ではグラフェンなどの2次元材料に対するナノ細孔の加工技術を開発する.具体的にはナノ粒子を高速にグラフェンへ衝突させ,貫通させることによってナノ細孔を形成することで,高速ナノ粒子の貫通破壊を利用したナノ加工原理を創出する.ナノ粒子の高速射出には,レーザーインパクト法を用い,これは強力なパルスレーザーによるアブレーション源によって粒子を射出させる.さらに,分子動力学法を用いてナノ粒子の高速衝突や貫通現象を計算力学的に再現することで,ナノ細孔の加工現象を材料力学的に解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed a nanopore processing method which is applicable to mono-layer graphene (a two-dimensional material), and ultimately aimed to create nanoporous graphene. Specifically, the fracture phenomenon of particle penetration, which forms nanopores by penetrating small particles into graphene at high velocity, is used as a nanopore processing. Here, we developed a technique for ejecting micro and nano particles at high velocity by pulsed laser ablation. After improving the particle launcher and optimizing the ablation source, it was found that the velocity reached over 1000m/s when measured with a high-speed camera. Furthermore, we performed contact and collision experiments of nanoparticles on graphene, and clarified the fracture behavior and formation mechanics of nanopores using molecular dynamics (MD) simulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細孔(ナノポア)を有する2次元材料の単層グラフェンは,各種フィルター,海水淡化,DNAシーケンサー,キャパシターなど新たな工学的応用が期待され,実用化に向けた研究がなされている一方,ナノポア加工を実現する技術は開発段階である.本研究では,レーザーアブレーションによるマイクロ・ナノ粒子の高速射出技術を開発し,粒子貫通による細孔加工を提案している.これは少量の粒子群を射出することで,非接触かつ一括でナノポア加工が行えることから開発意義は大きい.また,今までにない超高速なマイクロ・ナノ粒子衝突を実現するため新たな表面改質や材料開発の研究へ応用できると期待されている.