Liquid crystal elastomers with tribological tunability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohzono Takuya  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 上級主任研究員 (40344030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 則包 恭央  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究グループ長 (50425740)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords液晶エラストマー / トライボロジー / 付着 / ゴム / ポリマー / 光制御 / 液晶エラストマ / ゴム複合体 / 力学物性 / 摩擦
Outline of Research at the Start
部材として、光照射や温度等の外場に応じて可逆的に自ら収縮・膨張する液晶高分子材料を用い、表面凹凸としてのシワにつき、その構造変化の機構を劇的に簡略化した部材の開発を目指し、その構成要素の基礎基盤の研究と構成デザインの最適化を通じ、トライボロジー応用を目指す。この機構に基づき、光刺激や温度等によってシワを変化させ、関連する表面機能の光学特性・付着特性・液体濡れ性等の表面機能が“しなやかに変わる表面部材”の実証を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on elastomeric materials with stimulus-responsive liquid crystalline properties (liquid crystalline elastomers) and conducted exploratory basic research on their application by utilizing their unique mechanical properties and compositing them with other materials, aiming to develop materials with switchable adhesion and desorption properties that are promising as materials for robot hand tips. As a result, we found the correlation between the monomer compositions and physical properties of liquid crystalline elastomers, the understanding of their semi-plastic properties, and the fact that their semi-plastic properties are superior in switching adhesion/desorption properties, especially on rough surfaces, and were able to show the expansion of the application potential of this material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
液晶エラストマというゴムでありながら液晶性を有する材料が、例えばロボットハンド指先の材料として活用できるという期待のもとで、その応用可能性を詳細に探ることを目的として研究を行った。その結果、特にその特異な力学特性はゴムとは異なって、ある程度の範囲で流動的に変形できる準塑性を発見し、その特異な特性を用いることで、粗面に対して比較的強く付着し、光等の刺激で脱離させられるという、これまでにない応用可能性を示すことで、本材料の応用可能性を明確化できた。