In-situ measurement of internal stress during solidification cooling by white X-ray diffraction microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Toyokawa Hidenori  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 放射光利用研究基盤センター, 特別嘱託研究職員 (60344397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 賢治  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 教授 (30154537)
菖蒲 敬久  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, サブリーダー (90425562)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsX線応力測定 / 2次元検出器 / 白色X線回折 / X線応力測定 / 材料深部顕微鏡法 / 放射光 / 白色X線回折 / 内部応力 / 動的測定
Outline of Research at the Start
この四半世紀を見ると、シミュレーション技術の進歩により、材料の変形や応力の挙動もリアルかつビジュアルに表現できるようになった。しかし、溶融・凝固過程を実際に観察し、その現象からメカニズムを理解することは、遅々として進んでいない。本研究においては、白色X線回折による材料深部顕微鏡法を開発し、溶接直後の凝固冷却中の応力の動的測定に挑戦する。これまで報告事例がない高温割れが発生する高温領域のひずみを実測する本申請は、シミュレーションから直接観察によるメカニズム解明へと、材料科学の方法論の変革・転換を図り、これによる新機能材料開発を飛躍的に発展させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Until today, there is no method to non-destructively measure a stress of coarse grains and welded parts of steels using high-energy synchrotron X-rays suitable for strength-bearing members such as steel materials. To solve this problem, in this research, we developed and applied the CdTe pixel detector as an area detector that enables the measurement of high-energy X-rays. In addition, through observation and analysis of X-ray diffraction images from coarse grains and welded parts, the strain measurement method of coarse grains and welded parts was clarified, and the double exposure method was proposed. Combining these two achievements, we attempted feasibility study of measuring the stress of coarse grains and welded parts of austenitic stainless steel. As a result, we established stress measurements of these materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでシンクロトロン放射光X線の高輝度,高指向性,透過力が素晴らしい性能を持ちながらも,粗大粒や溶接部の応力に適用できないことが,X線応力測定の歴史的難問として残されていた.本研究により,CdTeピクセル検出器の開発および二重露光法の組み合わせにより,その難問を解決するための方策が見つけ,実際に応力測定できることを実証することができた意義は大きい.特に,これまで溶接などの残留応力は数値解析に頼る以外になく,その結果を判定するには,実際の応力を非破壊的に測定する以外に方法がなかった.そのための実応力測定方法が確立し,社会の安全・安心に貢献することができた.また,数値解析の高度化にも貢献した.