Application of quantum computing to many-body coarse-grained molecular simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 19:Fluid engineering, thermal engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kinefuchi Ikuya  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (30456165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉本 勇太  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (90772137)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords粗視化分子シミュレーション / メソスケール / 多体効果 / 散逸粒子動力学法 / 量子コンピューティング
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,研究開発が急速に進展している量子コンピュータの普及期を見据えて,熱流体分野における数値シミュレーションの大規模化・高精度化に資する量子コンピューティングに基づく新規アルゴリズム開発を行う.具体的な対象として,メソスケール現象の解析に用いられている粗視化分子動力学法および散逸粒子動力学法に着目し,粗視化粒子の間にはたらく相互作用の多体効果を正確かつ効率的にモデリングする手法の構築と,多体効果を考慮した粒子間相互作用を高速に計算するアルゴリズムの開発を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated a method to construct coarse-grained molecular simulation models by extracting statistical quantities from molecular dynamics simulations. The force on coarse-grained particles depends not only on the distance between two particles but also on the effect of other neighbor particles. In order to efficiently construct a model that reproduces such many-body effect, we investigated the parameter optimization method using the quantum annealing and the representation of the environment around a coarse-grained particle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では分子動力学シミュレーションから抽出した統計量に基づいて,粗視化分子シミュレーションモデルを構築する方法について検討を行った.多体性を再現する粗視化モデルの構築が容易になることで,メソスケールの流体の特性を正確に再現した大規模シミュレーションが可能になる.本研究の成果を活用することで,ミクロスケールとマクロスケールをシームレスに接続し,スケールが階層的になっている生体系やソフトマターの現象解明に大きく寄与することが期待できる.