Development of Heat Transfer Model for Connected Space Using Percolation Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 19:Fluid engineering, thermal engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tatsumi Kazuya  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90372854)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords伝熱 / パーコレーション理論 / 確率統計分布 / ワイブル分布 / ナノワイヤ / 連結構造体 / 2次元サーマルリフレクタンス法 / ネットワーク構造体 / 2次元サーモリフレクタンス法 / 熱伝導 / 温度分布 / エレクトロマイグレーション / 連結空間 / パーコレーション / 2次元TRI法
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請ではナノワイヤネットワーク構造体の見かけの熱伝導率のモデル化と測定を目的として,パーコレーション理論として確率統計論であるWeibull分布を用い,さらに“ゆらぎ”の確率過程を適用することでコンパクトな数理モデルを求める.実験ではデバイスに散布したナノワイヤのネットワーク構造体に対して通電加熱または基板両端で温度勾配を設定したときのナノワイヤの温度と局所熱流束の分布を2次元Thermo-Reflectance Imaging計測技術により求め,その値をWeibull分布と “ゆらぎ”の確率過程から構成されるモデルに適用して本手法の有効性を検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a compact thermal model based on percolation theory and stochastic process to solve the problem of heat transfer path, thermal conductivity, and heat transfer rate of a structure composed of stochastic connection which cannot always be solved by conventional continuous mechanics. We built a two-dimensional nanoscale temperature measurement system based on Thermal Reflectance Imaging method and measured the temperature distribution of nano-wire network consisting of connected structure. Comparing the results with the numerical simulation and inverse problem solution, we evaluated the electric current path, Joule heating, and heat transfer characteristics and validated the proposed model. Further, we applied the measurement technique and model to the void generation and growth in the wire meeting electromigration, and showed the possibility of analyzing the phenomena and predicting the failure time of the wire using the proposed model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高度化・複雑化する機器や材料の構造は均質・一様ではなく確率連結を有する構造体である場合がある.これらの構造体の電気・伝熱特性は従来の連続体力学では表せない特性を持ち,新しい数理モデルの開発が必要となる.例えばナノワイヤを無作為に散布した構造体は,ワイヤ同士の連結と連結部の特性により通電や伝熱の経路と輸送量は従来の法則では表せないことがある.本研究では空間連結と確率論に基づく数理モデルを構築し,これらの連結を有する構造体の通電・伝熱特性に適用して実験によりモデルの妥当性を検証した.本モデルの発展は高度化する機械・材料・システムの輸送・性能評価に適用し,新しい設計と信頼性評価への貢献が期待できる.