Development of lubrication model for non-equilibrium transport problems in dispersed multiphase flows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 19:Fluid engineering, thermal engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Shintaro  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50372628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 領  東京工業大学, 学術国際情報センター, 教授 (30414361)
田川 義之  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70700011)
梶島 岳夫  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30185772)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords潤滑 / イオン輸送 / 粗面 / 膜透過輸送 / 非平衡 / 粒子流れ / 液滴浮遊 / 潤滑理論 / 界面 / 混相流れ / 輸送現象
Outline of Research at the Start
従来の潤滑理論が成功をおさめてきた非常に狭い領域における流れ現象は、狭隘部の壁垂直方向の圧力は一定値であることが特徴である。一方、狭いとは見なせない広さの隙間では、壁垂直方向に発生する圧力勾配は無視できず、そこでは潤滑の影響を受けた特徴的な輸送現象が考えられる。
そのため、潤滑理論をより広いクラスの問題に適用できるような拡張・一般化を行う。すなわち、固体壁と自由界面の間など様々な境界条件に対応する隙間流れを記述する方程式群を統一的に取り扱う方法を提案することで、(既存の潤滑理論では記述できない)潤滑流れが関与する非平衡輸送現象に新しい定式化と解析基盤を与える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In flows containing a high number density of particles, heat and mass transport occurs everywhere, which is strongly influenced by lubrication phenomena in the narrow regions between particles. In this project, the aim is to analyse the phenomena of transport driven by pressure gradients originating from lubrication in narrow channels, and to develop a lubrication model that takes into account higher-order effects on conventional lubricated flow modelling, including slip walls, roughness surfaces and permeation of membrane material fluxes. For the membrane permeation problem, a numerical analysis of solute and solvent permeation driven by lubrication pressure was also carried out, and we proposed a form of the pressure Poisson equation for incompressible fluids that also takes into account discontinuities in solute concentration across the membrane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
狭隘流路を構成する壁面が相対運動によって発生する潤滑圧は雨滴間や細胞間などで輸送現象を誘起するが、数値計算・実験とも狭隘流路を解像することが難しく、そこでの流れ現象の詳細を十分に理解できていない。本課題では、様々な壁面境界条件(すべり壁、粗さ壁、透過壁)の場合に対して、狭隘流路の壁面上の圧力分布から壁面垂直方向の圧力分布を再構成する数理モデルを提案し、潤滑流れの解像度を補う新しい手法と位置付けた。さらに、潤滑下に置かれた透過膜構造物を含む流れの問題で、膜表裏における圧力と物質濃度の不連続性を考慮した数値解析手法も提案し、低解像度環境下における輸送現象を解析するための基礎をつくった。