Development of all-solid-state rechargeable battery using zeolite frame work as template
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 19:Fluid engineering, thermal engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA SHINFUKU  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (20263957)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords二次電池 / 電池 / ゼオライト / 正極 / 負極 / 電解質 / フレームワーク / 液中プラズマ / 固体2次電池 / 正極材 / 負極材 / 2次電池 / リチウムイオン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ゼオライトの骨格構造を有する大容量、高出力、長いサイクル寿命の完全固体型2次電池の開発研究を実施する。正極材は、ゼオライトの骨格構造に遷移金属を組み込んだ結晶構造である。負極材はゼオライト骨格構造を鋳型としてケイ素原子を炭素で置き換えて創製する新素材、多孔質炭素の立体構造体である。電解質には陽イオン交換容量の大きいアルミノケイ酸構造の無機質ゼオライト薄膜を利用する。正極、負極いずれかが、実現できれば、大容量,高出力,長サイクル寿命の2次電池が実現し、3つをゼオライト構造体で構成できれば、結晶性の高い大容量の薄膜2次電池が実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on a microporous structure of zeolite and developed a positive electrode, a negative electrode for the rechargeable battery. Sodalite framework (SOD) zeolite is used as the material for the positive electrode instead of the conventional materials. As the negative electrode material, we tried to synthesize a carbon material having a three-dimensional structure and porosity of zeolite was synthesized in an organic solvent by -in-liquid plasma method. GIS framework was used as the electrolyte material. From a series of studies, it was found that the capacity of Si-Fe-based SOD zeolite was that can be calculated from the amount of charge per unit mass exceeds 406 Ah / kg for the Fe and 1000 Ah / kg for the Mn.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リチウムイオン二次電池を超える電池開発は、あらゆる産業分野の発展に寄与できる究極の研究課題である。本研究では、ゼオライト骨格構造(フレームワーク)の立体構造を有する二次電池の開発を行った。正極、電解質、負極をすべてゼオライトの結晶構造体で構成できると、現在のリチウムイオン電池の3~5倍の理論電池容量を持つ長寿命の電池が実現できる。