Topology of thermocapillary-driven convection and induced coherent structures by low-Stokes-number particles in closed system with free surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 19:Fluid engineering, thermal engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
UENO ICHIRO  東京理科大学, 理工学部機械工学科, 教授 (40318209)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords表面張力差駆動対流 / コヒーレント構造 / 低ストークス数粒子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,自由表面を有する閉空間内トポロジー対流場に微小な粒子群を付与した系を対象とする.表面張力差を駆動力とする対流場内に付与した低ストークス(St)数粒子が自発的に集合し,周方向に閉じた特異な粒子集合構造(PAS)が発現することが知られている.本研究では,Kolmogorov-Arnold-Moser(KAM)環状構造体と呼ばれるトポロジー対流場とコヒーレント構造の空間的位置関係,トポロジー対流場のアトラクタとしての低St数粒子への作用に注目し,コヒーレント構造の発現機構,トポロジー対流場と低St数粒子によるコヒーレント構造の時空間的相関の解明に挑戦する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate the coherent structures by low-Stokes-number particles suspended in high-aspect-ratio liquid bridges of high-Prandtl number via microgravity and terrestrial experiments. We especially focus on the structure by the suspended particle accumulation, or, the particle accumulation structure (PAS), of m = 1 in azimuthal wave number emerged in the traveling-wave-type time-dependent convection. We also investigate multicellular convective structures induced in free liquid films by thermocapillary effect. A thin film of high-Prandtl-number liquid is prepared in a rectangular aperture of the order of 0.1 mm in thickness sustained by its surface tension. The multicellular structure is established in the free liquid films. The cell number increases in a stepwise manner as the liquid-film width increases. It is found that another pair of the cells always newly emerges when the cell number increases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
閉空間内対流場における秩序構造、さらにその対流場による微小粒子の集合・分散の制御を実現する。Kolmogorov-Arnold-Moser環状体と高い相関を有するコヒーレント構造の発現条件やその空間構造の定量化、コヒーレント構造を構成する微小粒子の時空間挙動の解明により学術的貢献に資するとともに、結晶成長過程における結晶核の集合・分散制御や、汚染源となる微小物体の効率的排除機構の開発等に貢献する。