Development of visualization method of pressure distribution on a fin rotating at a slow-speed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 19:Fluid engineering, thermal engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Someya Satoshi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 副研究部門長 (00357336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 李 艶栄  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 准教授 (20712821)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords燐光 / 圧力 / 可視化 / 強度法 / 寿命法 / 回転機械
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では大気圧近傍の圧力差の小さい条件における圧力分布の定量可視化計測を実現する従来にない高感度検出法を開発する.小型流体機器の静音・高効率設計のためには回転翼回りの圧力分布の把握が重要であるが,大気圧近傍の圧力条件で小さな圧力差の計測を実現する術はまだない.小型機器では圧力変化量が小さく,センサ物質に頼った高感度化のアプローチには限界があり,従来とは異なる発想に基づく挑戦が必要である.本研究では従来のセンサ物質の性能を最大限に引き出す検出手段や模擬試験環境の適用を導入する.本研究ではまず燐光の強度と寿命を併用することで,圧力感度を従来の二倍以上向上させる手法を2種類開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a novel high-sensitivity detection method was developed to realize quantitative visualization measurement of pressure distribution under conditions of small pressure difference near atmospheric pressure. All conventional PSP high-sensitivity technologies, such as the advancement of coating films, can be utilized without modification, and the pressure sensitivity in the vicinity of atmospheric pressure has been increased by devising the detection method. By combining both the lifetime of phosphorescence responsive to oxygen partial pressure and the maximum luminescence intensity, a significant improvement in pressure sensitivity was achieved. Methods requiring and not requiring reference images were developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の高感度計測技術の良いところを全て享受でき,画像取得タイミングチャートのみの改良によって大幅な高感度化を達成できた点は,同分野の他の技術にも波及しうる他,高感度解析を通じた流動現象の解明は様々な基礎科学研究の推進に貢献する.また,この手法によりファンの周りの騒音の低減など,従来は圧力分布計測が困難で必ずしも効率的な改善ができなかった実用機器の効率改善など高度化を期待できる.