Manipulation of large-area objects using micro-liquid capillary force based on the pattern of hydrophilic and hydrophobic surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 20:Mechanical dynamics, robotics, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Saito Shigeki  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (30313349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田岡 祐樹  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 助教 (50845766)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords液架橋力 / マイクロ・ナノメカトロニクス / 生産技術 / 親疎水面 / 把持・離脱 / 大面積 / 微小液滴
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,従来手法では困難であった「大面積かつ繊細な(≒疵付きやすい)平板状物体のハンドリング」のため,平板間に生じる液架橋力の原理を解明し,親疎水面塗分けパターンに基づく微小液架橋配列を備えた吸着面により『大面積対象物の液架橋力マニピュレーション』を可能にし,その機構設計に関する体系的な知識を獲得することである.本研究では,固体-液体間の接触角が物体表面の濡れ性に影響を受けることに着目し,「液体供給ノズルに対応して親疎水面に塗分け,それを平面内に多数配列する吸着面」を実現することによって,大面積平板状対象物を液架橋力によって把持・離脱可能であることを明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inspired by the phenomenon that "a glass slide on a preparatory plate cannot be pulled off vertically," this study developed a "liquid capillary manipulation" technique that enables the flexible grasping and releasing of an object by capillary force by coating the probe surface with two different hydrophilic materials. Specifically, two types of probes were created: one coated with hydrophilic material on the inside and hydrophobic material on the outside of the probe surface, and the other coated with hydrophobic material on the inside and hydrophilic material on the outside, with the aim of controlling the magnitude of liquid cappilary force by controlling the amount of droplets. This research has laid the foundation for establishing a technical system for manipulating objects using liquid cappilary force.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
液架橋力に基づく物体マニピュレーションは、物体操作が不可欠な生産技術分野において、次世代の物体操作技術の基盤になる可能性がある。特に対象物に一様な応力を発生させながら物体操作できるため、次世代情報技術デバイスの生産に役立つ潜在的な可能性がある。研究成果を社会に実装することで、次世代生産技術に大きく貢献する可能性がある。