Investigation of minute thermo-tag using magneto-thermal phenomena under unsteady electric field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 20:Mechanical dynamics, robotics, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yamanishi Yoko  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (50384029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川原 知洋  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 准教授 (20575162)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsタグ / マイクロナノ工学 / 磁性 / センサ / 生体組織 / 磁性体 / 磁化 / センシング / トレーシング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は長期間安定的にウェット環境下での生体を識別できるシステムの確立を目的としている。そ我々は水環境に影響されにくい磁場に着目し、安価で容易に手に入る微小な磁性体の発熱等を用いて生体の個々の情報を長時間識別できる方法を提案し、発熱に向けた基礎研究を行う。本研究の挑戦的研究としての意義は超常磁性ナノ粒子の高周波磁場による発熱原理の一つであるネール緩和に着目し磁気モーメントの磁化遅れにより発熱する現象を利用したまったく新しいサーモタグを確立することにある.この原理の実用化の社会へのインパクトは大きくRFIDタグの市場を凌駕する微小なタグの誕生が見込まれるものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research developed an identification method using magnetism for small living bodies, and proposed an identification system using thermography for the purpose of establishing a system to quickly read information on tags, and conducted basic experiments. A heating demonstration experiment was conducted on the assumption of a printed type, and heat generation in liquid was attempted. The factors influencing the heat generation were decomposed into the factors of magnetic field strength, particle size, frequency, particle composition, dispersion, and concentration, and by improving the power supply, coil, and heated sample that govern each parameter, temperature changes of as much as 15 °C/min were achieved in a magnetic fluid sample. Heat generation was observed for samples dried on a substrate, indicating that Neel relaxation occurs with particles fixed in place, even when agglomerated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の挑戦的研究としての意義は超常磁性ナノ粒子の高周波磁場による発熱原理の一つであるネール緩和に着目し磁気モーメントの磁化遅れにより発熱する現象を利用したまったく新しいサーモタグを確立することにある.この原理の実用化の社会へのインパクトは大きくRFIDタグの市場を凌駕する,新しい微小なタグの誕生が見込まれるものである.特にネール緩和に着目し磁気モーメントの磁化遅れにより発熱する現象は微小な数nm~数十nmのサイズの磁性粒子にしか見られない特異な現象であり,センシングにおける空間分解能の向上が見込まれる.