Noncontact Manipulation of Microdroplets Containing Motile Microorganism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 20:Mechanical dynamics, robotics, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawahara Tomohiro  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 准教授 (20575162)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords運動性微生物 / 非接触マニピュレーション / インクジェット / マイクロ液滴
Outline of Research at the Start
水棲の単一運動性微生物の機能を解明するために,水中を遊泳させながら刺激応答計測を行うことが求められているが,微生物の俊敏性により高倍率観察が困難である.
以上の点を踏まえ,当該申請者は微生物周辺の液量を極限まで減らすという着想に至った.この方法では,基板上に配置された液滴に対し,その中の微生物が乾燥しないように,インクジェット機構で液体の供給量とタイミングを制御することで,液滴サイズ(微生物)を維持できる.本研究課題ではこの技術をさらに発展させ,基板上に維持されたマイクロ液滴に対し,液体供給位置を制御することで液滴全体を基板上で自在に移動させる方法に関する学理を構築することを目的としている.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Investigation of the stimulus responses of motile microorganisms is valuable to understand their functions. Conventionally, it is quite difficult to examine their behavior under a high-magnified view due to the motility of microorganisms. We have proposed new approach for investigating the stimulus response of swimming-microorganisms in a microdroplet. By using an inkjet mechanism, the size of the microdroplet with microorganisms is precisely controlled without drying out of the liquid. As a result, we have succeeded in maintain the motile cell inside the microdroplet for a long time and in applying the stimulation to the single cell using the microtools under the highly magnified view. In addition, we found that if we change the ejection point of the inkjet mechanism, the position of the microdroplet could be changed. In this project, we have investigated how to manipulate single microdroplet using the high-speed ejection control by using the developed experimental system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究プロジェクトによって,マイクロ液滴を基板(平面)上で非接触操作するための基本的な知見が獲得できた.また,得られた結果より効果的に液滴を移動させるための方法を見出すことに成功した.特に,メカトロニクス技術の積極的な導入により,操作を自動化するための要素技術を構築できたため,個々の微生物を精密に搬送・操作するだけでなく,複数の液滴を操作したり結合するような応用も可能になる.今後は.このような方法をさらに発展させることで,マイクロ液滴の力学操作を行うための学理構築に加え,バイオエネルギー分野等における微生物機能解明のための全く新しい実験手法創出に取り組む.