Force plate for measurement of insect ground reaction force using micro springs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 20:Mechanical dynamics, robotics, and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hidetoshi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (90625485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾上 弘晃  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (30548681)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフォースプレート / 微小昆虫 / 3Dプリンタ / レーザー変位計 / ショウジョウバエ / 昆虫 / MEMS / バイオメカニクス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究で提案する計測システムは、マイクロスプリング、プレート、レーザー変位計から構成される。高性能の3Dプリンタを利用して、壊れにくく、かつ柔らかいマイクロスプリングを実現する。マイクロスプリングが支えるプレート上に昆虫が乗った際、プレートの中心の変位をレーザー変位計で検知することでマイクロニュートンオーダの足裏反力を計測する。昆虫に合わせて、マイクロスプリング及びプレートを製作することで、計測対象にあったフォースプレートを実現できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using an ultra-precision 3D printer, we designed and fabricated a force plate structure, and constructed a force plate system by combining the prototype force plate structure with a laser displacement meter. In addition, calibration experiments of the force plate against the force and evaluation of the resonance frequency were conducted. Theoretical construction and demonstration experiments were conducted on the positional error of the response due to the misalignment of the spot positions of the force plate structure and laser displacement meter. Using the force plate system, we measured the ground reaction force (GRF) of a fruit fly while walking, and measured the GRF equivalent to the body weight as a response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の機械加工では、3次元的な微細構造、特にマイクロメートルオーダで柔らかい構造を製作することは難しかった。一方で、従来のMEMSプロセスにおいても、材料を積層し構造を製作するため、3次元的に曲線を描くような構造の製作には不向きであった。本研究では、マイクロ光造形を利用したマイクロスプリングの製作に挑戦することで、昆虫の運動中に働く微小な足裏反力を地面の変位として変換し計測するシステムへの応用に繋げている。近年、マイクロ光造形を利用した研究は盛んになってきたが、スプリングのような機械的構造を利用した研究はほとんどなく、研究の鍵となるスプリング構造そのものにも新規性がある。