3D Flexible Grid Actuator using Magnetic Elastomers and Liquid Metal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 20:Mechanical dynamics, robotics, and related fields
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Abiko Satoko  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40560660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻田 哲平  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 准教授 (40554473)
岩本 悠宏  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30707162)
佐藤 大祐  東京都市大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40344692)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords磁性エラストマ / 自己修復永久磁石エラストマ / 液体金属 / 柔軟アクチュエータ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,磁性エラストマを用いた3次元柔軟アクチュエータの創製である.ソフトロボティクスの注目度が高まる中,機能材料と機構・機械・電気の融合による新たな技術革新が期待されている.機能材料の一つに,磁場変化によって機能する磁性エラストマやMR流体がある.その駆動源は一般に永久磁石または金属コイルを要するため,柔軟性を維持しつつ駆動するシステムとしては,2次元配列アクチュエータアレイの実現にとどまっている.本研究では,柔軟なソレノイドを磁性エラストマ内に3次元配列するアイデアとそれらを一体成形する手法への挑戦を通して,3次元局所剛性変化可能な柔軟アクチュエータを創製することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to develop an actuator that provides grid-like stiffness using magnetic elastomers. The study focuses on applying this actuator in palpation simulators for conditions like breast cancer and prostate cancer, and attempts to analyze the mechanical properties of elastomers and explore their applications. The selection of the base material that determines the stiffness of magnetic elastomers was carried out, and elastomers with various composition ratios were created to measure and analyze the changes in stiffness under the influence of a magnetic field. The results showed that significant stiffness changes can be achieved using magnetic elastomers. Furthermore, self-healing permanent magnet elastomers were created, and their mechanical repair performance was evaluated. It was demonstrated that the elastomers magnetized after cutting exhibited a significant improvement in repair performance by leveraging the characteristics of permanent magnets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は, 磁性エラストマを用いた触診および手術シミュレータへの応用を試みた研究である。ここでは、ダイナミックレンジの広い剛性変化の提示が可能なエラストマを作成できた。また、機械的修復能力を有する自己修復機能を有する永久磁石エラストマを作成することができた。これらは将来的に上記シミュレータへと発展していき、若手医師の訓練環境の補助を目指す社会的意義を有する。