Project/Area Number |
20K20986
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 20:Mechanical dynamics, robotics, and related fields
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
坂口 勝久 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授(任期付) (70468867)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 薄膜エレクトロニクス / 心筋細胞+薄膜エレクトロニクス組織 / 細胞外電位 / 収縮力 / 低侵襲性 / バイオエレクトロニクス / スマートバイオエレクトロニクスシート / 高精度なバイタルセンシング / 孔 / スマートエレクトロニクスシート / 心筋細胞 / 変形 / エレクトロニクスシート |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、心筋細胞組織に設置した際に、心筋の伸縮を阻害せず動きに追従し、細胞組織における細胞外電位などの生体情報を測定することである。 さらには、心筋細胞は伸縮という一軸の変形であり、シート状の心筋細胞組織も平面的な変形しかしないが、局所的に剛性を積極的に調整した薄膜を設置することによって、立体変形を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Since the heart is an organ that circulates blood through the body by electrically exciting and mechanically contracting and relaxing, electrophysiological and mechanical functions in the heart are important metrics to evaluate. Although the heart undergoes dynamic deformation, the forces generated are quit small when focusing on the myocardial cells alone or on a single layer of myocardial cell tissue. We have developed an electronics sheet that is minimally invasive and allows precise monitoring of electrical and mechanical properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
電気生理学的機能の評価と機械的機能の評価を同時に行うことが可能な画期的な測定システムを構築した。本研究は、侵襲性が極めて低いだけでなく、長期間の培養に耐える測定システムである点が従来の類似研究と一線を画する学術的成果である。新薬開発に本技術を使用する場合、長期間培養した上で測定を行う必要がある。本技術はこのような使用が可能である。日本は超高齢社会であり、様々な新薬開発研究が行われていることから、本研究の社会的意義は大きい。