Project/Area Number |
20K20988
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ツイストフォトニック結晶ファイバ / 光軌道角運動量 / 幾何位相 / 光起動角運動量 / 螺旋ツイスト / フォトニック結晶ファイバ / 光空間状態 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
螺旋ツイストフォトニック結晶ファイバ(PCF)による、光空間状態(偏光、モード、光軌道角運動量、またはトポロジカルチャージ)制御の可能性を探る。特に、ファイバに螺旋ツイストを加えることで生じる、捻じれた空間の中を光が伝搬する際に獲得する幾何位相を用いた、新原理による偏光状態、導波モード、トポロジカルチャージの制御方法を研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A novel optical orbital angular momentum (OAM) mode generator based on helically twisted fibers are devised. Using a geometric phase existing in the helically twisted fiber, it is demonstrated that arbitrary spatial state of light can be generated. To visualize the spatial state in twisted fiber, an eigenmode propagation method is developed, which is simpler than conventional beam propagation method. By using this method, the analysis on spatial state in single- and multi-mode twisted photonic crystal fiber (PCF) is done. It is discovered that arbitrary spatial state can be generated by using periodically inverted twisting structure. Furthermore, we discover a novel phenomenon called “spontaneously broken degeneracy” (SBD) in twisted fibers, and by using SBD, we devise a novel air-hole assisted ring-core fiber, which can generate OAM modes with arbitrary order.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
光起動角運動量(OAM)モードは、将来の光通信の伝送容量の飛躍的増加や、光センシングの感度改善などに役立つと期待されているものであるが、その発生方法はバルクの位相版を用いるものが主流であり、OAMモード発生素子の大きさが大きくなってしまうという問題点があった。本研究では、ツイストファイバ型のOAMモード発生素子を検討しており、通常のファイバに容易に接続可能なため、より使いやすく、損失の少ないOAM発生器を構成可能である。また、本研究で取り扱った幾何位相によるOAM光の発生の原理は、従来のグレーティングを用いる発生方法とはまったく異なり、独自のOAMモード発生素子を構成可能である。