Conceptual Design of Microplastic Collection Device from Seawater with Magneto-Archimedes Effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Noguchi So  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 准教授 (30314735)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsUltrahigh magnetic field / Superconducting magnet / Microplastic collection / 磁気分離 / 超高磁場応用 / マイクロプラスチック / マイクロプラスティック / 超高磁場 / 高磁場応用
Outline of Research at the Start
海中のマイクロプラスティックを効果的に回収する装置の検討を実施する。近年、30テスラを超えるコンパクトな高磁場マグネットが開発できるようになってきたことから、磁気アルキメデス法と呼ばれる大きな磁場勾配を利用した磁気分離方法を利用して、海中マイクロプラスティック回収装置の実現性を検討する。1時間あたりの回収量など、実用化のための性能検討をシミュレーションを通して実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the magneto-Archimedes theory, a new microplastic collector which utilizes a strong magnetic force by a high magnetic field gradient was conceptually designed. Therefore, a simulation tool has been developed to obtain the phenomenon of microplastics in seawater. As a result, it was clarified to need a high magnetic field gradient (12.5 T/m) and a strong magnetic field beyond 10 T over 1.5-m length. Next, a high field magnet was designed satisfying such field conditions. The present magnet-manufacturing technique is inadequate to withstand a high magnetic stress working to the designed magnet. In the future, a new magnet technology to overcome a high stress must be developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海中のマイクロプラスチックの個数は年々増加しており、生態系への影響が懸念されている。東アジア海域のマイクロプラスチック個数は、他の海域に比べて特に多く、マイクロプラスチックの回収装置の開発が強く望まれている。近年、20テスラを超えるマグネットが開発されてきており、同技術を用いて、マイクロプラスチックを回収する装置の実現可能性について検討した。その結果、電磁応力に耐えうるマグネットを開発できれば、90%近いマイクロプラスチックが回収可能であることが示された。