Oxygen and fuel production technologies in the Martian environment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Komuro Atsushi  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (70733137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺本 慶之  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (00635328)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大気圧プラズマ / 二酸化炭素 / 火星 / 酸素生成 / 火星環境 / 二酸化炭素分解 / プラズマ / 低温低圧環境 / プラズマ処理
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では火星環境下で得られる資源としてCO2に着目し、火星に滞在するためのO2生成、探査機器の燃料として用いるCO生成を行う方法を提案する。文部科学省が公表した国際宇宙探査ロードマップでは、火星には長期滞在や資源利用などの可能性があり、挑戦する意義があるフロンティアだとしている。米国は2030年代半ばまで、中国は2050年代までに人類を火星に送る方針を既に公表しており、今後世界各国で火星探査競争が繰り広げられるのは想像するに難くない。本研究では酸素と燃料を火星で自給する方法を提案するものであ、この研究が進展することにより有人火星探査における輸送機のペイロード比を大幅に削減することが可能となる
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to apply plasma-based CO2 decomposition technology to oxygen generation on Mars. As part of the basic research, we conducted observation experiments on the various characteristics of positive-polarity pulse streamer discharges in a low-temperature environment. In the CO2 decomposition experiment, a dielectric barrier discharge was generated under a CO2 environment of -40°C and 0.7 kPa. The results confirmed the production of approximately 10% oxygen and 20% carbon monoxide. This study demonstrated that oxygen and carbon monoxide can be generated from CO2 without any issues, even in a pseudo-Mars environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放電プラズマを用いて温室効果ガスであるCO2を処理する研究はこれまでも盛んに行われてきたが、本研究ではCO2を有用な資源としてとらえ、火星環境下という特殊環境下において有効に活用するための方法を提案するものであり、これまでの研究とは一線を画すものである。本研究の成果により、火星環境を模擬した低温かつ低圧環境下においても、CO2からO2とCOを生成できることが示され、また基礎的な研究によりガス温度が放電特性に与える影響も一部明らかになった。本研究がさらに進展し火星環境中で効率よく酸素と燃料を自給できるようになれば、火星探査計画の進展に貢献することができると考えられる。