Nano-Interconnect Formation by Directed Self-Assembly with Staining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Takafumi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10374969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) マリアッパン ムルゲサン  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 学術研究員 (10509699)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords三次元集積 / DSA / TSV / ブロック高分子 / 超微細配線 / 誘導自己組織化 / ナノワイヤ / 染色 / ナノ配線 / 自己組織化
Outline of Research at the Start
次世代リソグラフィとして注目されているブロック高分子の誘導自己組織化(DSA)の概念を革新し、DSAで形成した極微細構造を「染色」によりナノ配線に変える新概念を提案する。ここで用いる「染色」とは、電子線透過性の高い高分子成分に電子線散乱性の高い金属を固定することを意味している。本研究では、DSAで誘導されたナノ規則構造を構成する一方の高分子ブロック成分に、特定の金属を選択的に吸着させる「染色」を応用した横方向ナノ配線形成原理の仮説を具現化することに挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated nano-wiring formation by applying "staining," in which specific metal oxides or organometallics are selectively physisorbed or chemisorbed onto one polymer block component that constitutes a nano-regular structure by directed self-assembly (DSA). Block polymers composed of polystyrene and polymethyl methacrylate (molecular weight ratio 2:1) were filled into Si deep holes with a diameter of 3 μm and depth of 10 μm and dyed. Liquid-phase diffusion with ruthenium oxide VIII (0.5% aqueous solution) as a staining agent resulted in low controllability, while a cylinder-shaped nano-periodic structure was observed (pitch: ~30 nm) in gas-phase diffusion with ruthenium tetroxide (RuO4). In addition, ohmic properties were obtained from electrical characterization using a nanoprober in SEM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トップダウン型の微細加工が限界に近付く中で、ボトムアップ型の微細構造形成に注目が集まっている。その中で、エントロピーに逆行した散逸系であり、細胞のように外力を加えずとも無秩序から秩序構造を形成する「自己組織化」を応用した研究である。特に、従来の微細加工と表面処理で支援して望み通りのナノ構造を自己組織的に形成する「誘導自己組織化(DSA)」は、半導体の微細構造を形成する目的で研究されてきたが、従来のフォトレジストの代用としての利用しか研究されてこなかった。ここでは、最終的に半導体デバイスの中に残る配線、特にトップダウン型では加工できないナノ配線として機能する新たな方法論として価値が高い。