Development of wavelength/polarization-conversion coating films using liquid crystalline polymer and fluorescent dye for plant cultivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUJIKAKE HIDEO  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20643331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴田 陽生  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70771880)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords液晶性高分子 / 蛍光色素 / 波長変換 / 偏光変換 / 塗布製法 / 塗布膜
Outline of Research at the Start
将来の食料危機を軽減するには、太陽光をフルに活用した植物栽培法が必要である。植物では光合成に適した波長が存在するだけでなく、葉緑素分子の立体異性構造により、一方の円偏光が活用される。しかし、これまでに波長と偏光の変換を行える素子は提案されていない。そこで、日光中の紫外線により特定の可視波長の円偏光の蛍光が得られて、大面積作製・低コスト化が容易な塗布膜を実現する。本研究では、細長い分子が配列して硬化する液晶性モノマーにより、細長い有機蛍光色素を高分子塗布膜中に固定することで、特定の可視波長の直線偏光を発生させる。さらに液晶性モノマーを用いた光位相差高分子膜(1/4波長板)を形成して円偏光を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a new liquid crystal polymer device consisting of wavelength conversion and polarization conversion layers, which is advantageous for large area fabrication and cost reduction, to convert sunlight into appropriate wavelength and circular polarization that promotes photosynthesis of plants. For forming the wavelength conversion layer, we found organic dichroic dye that absorbs ultraviolet and green light unnecessary for photosynthesis, and emits red fluorescence. The dichroic dye was added to molecularly-oriented liquid crystal monomer. The solution with dye was coated on photoalignment layer, and then cured for synthesizing rigid polymer by ultraviolet light, to obtain red fluorescence with linearly polarization. For forming the polarization conversion layer, other liquid crystal monomer layer without dye was coated and cured, and the polymer thickness was adjusted so as to be 1/4 wavelength plate. The laminated device emitted red light with circular polarization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物栽培の収量を増やして食料危機を回避するには、太陽光のエネルギーをフルに活用した栽培法が望まれる。太陽光の自然光には植物に有害な紫外線や、クロロフィル色素を含む葉緑体の光合成に寄与しない波長(緑)の光が含まれるため、光合成に適した波長(青、赤)への変換が望まれる。また、色素分子の立体異性構造の光化学反応に基づき、一方の回転の円偏光が光合成に活用される(マメ科であれば左旋の円偏光が有用)。本研究により、光合成に有利な波長・偏光が同時に得られる素子を創出できた。この素子は、ビニールハウスのフィルムや外光併用植物工場の窓ガラスに塗布して使用できるため、今後の応用展開が期待される。