Study of anti-tumor immune effect induced by plasma irradiation to normal tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ono Ryo  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (90323443)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsプラズマ医療 / がん治療 / 免疫治療 / 正常組織照射 / ストリーマ放電 / 癌治療
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、放電プラズマで癌の免疫治療を行うプラズマ医療の研究の一環として、癌に罹患したマウスの「非腫瘍部」へプラズマを照射し、癌に対するマウスの免疫を高められるかどうかを検証する。プラズマを腫瘍部よりも照射が容易な非腫瘍部へ照射して癌の免疫治療を行う、まったく新しい癌の治療法の研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it was shown that plasma irradiation to normal tissue of tumor-bearing mice have an anti-tumor effect on tumors distant from the irradiated area. When plasma was irradiated to the upper left back of the mice for 10 minutes a day for a total of 5 days, it was observed that the growth of mouse colon cancer Colon-26 tumor on the right flank, located far from the irradiated area, was slowed. This effect was observed only when the tumor volume on the first day of plasma irradiation was relatively small. Experiments using immunodeficient mice suggested that this antitumor effect of normal tissue irradiation was due to T cell-derived adaptive immunity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、がんを有するマウスの正常組織に放電プラズマを照射すると、照射部から離れた場所にある腫瘍に抗腫瘍効果が得られることを示した。そして、この効果がマウスの抗腫瘍免疫反応によるものであることを示した。このような現象は、他の放射線治療などの分野でもほとんど観測されたことはなく、副作用が比較的小さいと考えられているプラズマの正常組織照射による、新たながん治療法の開発につながることが期待される。