Specific and highly sensitive detection of volatile organic compounds by complex surface plasmon sensors with DNA aptamers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Hiromasa  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50345170)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsSPRセンサ / 複素屈折率 / 揮発性有機化合物 / DNA / 強磁性金属 / グラフェン / 表面プラズモン共鳴センサ / 特異的検出
Outline of Research at the Start
従来のガスセンサでは、成分の選択性と検出感度、スループットはトレードオフの関係にあり、双方を満足するガスセンサ技術は確立されていない。本研究では複素表面プラズモン共鳴(SPR)センサとDNAを組み合わせ、感度1 ppbのガスセンサの実現を目指す。大気汚染物質・揮発性有機化合物検出、安全保障を含む様々な分野への応用を念頭に、分析物の複素屈折率の評価、DNAによるガス分子認識を備えたSPRセンサによる高感度検出を実現する。大気汚染物質の多くは揮発性有機化合物であり、環境科学・農業等多方面への応用の観点から高感度検出に対する需要は大きい。安全安心な社会基盤形成に貢献し、学術体系の変革転換を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have tried the realization and improvement of the sensitivity of complex surface plasmon (SPR) sensor and selective detection of gas molecules by decoration of DNA in order to detect the volatile organic compounds in the gas phase with highly discriminative and sensitive characteristics. We have fabricated SPR sensor which composed of wedge-shaped Au thin film whose thickness is modulated inside the substrate, and evaluated the reflected light intensity every 10 seconds, by combination of a red light emitting diode, focusing lens, and camera. The obtained angle resolution was 0.0047 degrees, and we demonstrated the refractive index resolution of 0.000082. We have made a protocol that maximizes the signal based on the obtained series of the image, and successfully detected methyl salicylate of 7 ppb.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水相中のたんぱく質とDNAの間に働く特異的相互作用を利用したバイオセンサについては数多くの報告例がある一方で、気体分子とDNAの間の相互作用に基づいたガスセンサについては、報告例が少ない。本研究では、DNAをSPRセンサに固定化し、気相中でガス分子を吸着する作用を見出し、ppm~ppbレベルのガスを検出できた、という点で学術的意義をもつ。また、ヒトが匂いを認識できる嗅覚閾値は1ppbから0.1ppbとされる。本研究では少なくとも7ppbのサリチル酸メチルを検出でき、嗅覚閾値まであと1桁というところまで到達し、嗅覚閾値を認識可能なセンサを視野に入れることができた、という点で社会的意義がある。