Precious-metal-less hydrogenation reaction catalyst synthesis by combined process of plasma in liquid and electrospray
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Nozomi  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (80467018)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords液中プラズマ / 微小気泡 / エレクトロスプレー / 超音波キャビテーション / 酸素還元反応触媒 / 炭素触媒 / 水素化反応触媒 / 貴金属レス
Outline of Research at the Start
バイオマスからのバイオ燃料合成に必要な水素化反応触媒の合成を目的とする。
ニッケルナノ粒子を担持した窒素ドープ炭素をワンステップで合成する液中プラズマ反応場に,エレクトロスプレー法により微小気泡を供給する。微小気泡により炭素担体を多孔質化して触媒表面積の極大化を可能とし,窒素ドープ炭素が誘起するスピルオーバー効果を促進して,貴金属触媒を超える高い触媒性能を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plasma in an organic solvent with ultrasonic cavitation could synthesize carbon materials with a large specific surface area by introducing microbubbles and liquid flow to the plasma reaction field. Also, it was confirmed that nickel particles were produced from the nickel electrode and supported on the carbon materials. The catalytic performance of the synthesized material for oxygen reduction reaction was enhanced by annealing treatment and higher onset voltage was achieved. The use of pyridine, an organic solvent containing nitrogen, instead of xylene would enable doping of nitrogen into the carbon material, and together with the supported nickel particles, it is expected to synthesize excellent hydrogenation reaction catalysts due to the spillover effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超音波分散機(ホモジナイザ)の電極を液中プラズマの一方の電極とすることで,微小気泡と高速液流を有機溶媒からの炭素材料合成反応場に供給する新規プロセスを開発し,合成される炭素材料比表面積の大幅向上に成功した点に学術的意義がある。合成された炭素材料は,従来の単純な液中プラズマ法で合成された炭素材料よりも優れた酸素還元反応触媒性能を示した。また,窒素含有有機溶媒とニッケル電極を用いて本手法を適用すれば,比表面積の大きい窒素ドープ炭素担体にニッケル粒子を担持した材料をワンステップで合成でき,スピルオーバ効果による優れた水素化反応触媒の合成が期待できる。