Challenge to the realization of dopant-free flexible solar cells that expand the application area of photovoltaics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Usami Noritaka  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20262107)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords太陽電池 / 光閉じ込め構造 / ヘテロ接合 / 結晶シリコン / ドーパントフリー / 酸化チタン / 窒化チタン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、薄型結晶シリコンに対し、高性能ヘテロ接合と高効率光閉じ込め構造を実装したドーパントフリーフレキシブル太陽電池の創製に挑戦する。具体的には、金属酸化物と結晶シリコンのヘテロ接合において、界面近傍の精緻な化学状態制御により、高性能パッシベーション、高効率キャリア分離、高効率キャリア輸送を同時実現する。さらに、大面積の薄型結晶シリコンに適用可能であり、数ミクロン以下の少ない削りしろで光閉じ込め構造を形成するプロセスを開発する。これらを実装した太陽電池を作製して性能評価を行い、太陽電池動作を実証する。さらに、損失分析を行い、性能改善のための要件を明確化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed fundamental processes to realize dopant-free flexible solar cells with metal/titanium oxide/crystalline silicon heterojunctions with high passivation and low resistance. Specifically, the process includes pre-oxidation treatment of crystalline silicon, formation of titanium oxide thin film by atomic layer deposition, the introduction of a titanium nitride intermediate layer on the titanium oxide thin film, and deposition of a metal thin film. In addition, as a formation technology of light-trapping nanotextures on the ultra-thin silicon substrates that exhibit flexibility, we have devised a simple solution process that only requires adding a solution to form metal nanoparticles on the surface of crystalline silicon and surfactant in the conventional alkaline solution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ドーパントを用いずに高効率太陽電池の要件を満たす新たな接合として、金属酸化物と結晶シリコンのヘテロ接合の研究を進め、界面の精緻な制御によりpn接合を凌駕する高性能化の可能性を示した。また、フレキシブル性の発現する薄い結晶シリコンにも適用可能な光閉じ込めのためのテクスチュア構造の形成技術を開発した。これらは、太陽電池の新用途開拓など、さらなる大規模普及や社会の脱炭素化を加速する技術への貢献が期待される。