Reliable molecular communication systems with wireless communication techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Anzai Daisuke  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40611116)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords分子通信 / インプラント機器 / インプラント医療機器 / 拡散型分子通信
Outline of Research at the Start
生体内に埋め込まれる医療デバイスは多岐に渡って発展しており、nmからμmオーダーのバイオナノマシンやドラッグデリバリーシステムへの展開までも提案されている。これらのインプラント機器は互いに通信を行い協調的に動作する必要があり、本研究は送受信サイズの成約が原理的に存在しない拡散型分子通信に着目する。拡散型分子通信の研究はこれまでに盛んに行われているが、理論解析等にとどまり、実用化にまで至った例はあまり見られない。そこで、本研究は、高度な通信技術や変調方式を分子通信に適用することを本研究課題の目的とし、通信速度の向上や複数のインプラント機器間を接続可能な高度な分子通信の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Implantable medical devices have rapidly developed for realizing nanoscale bionanomachines and drug delivery systems. However, wireless communication based on electromagnetic waves is difficult to apply to nanomachines because their sizes of the transmit/receive antenna are determined by the wavelength. In this study, we focused on diffusive molecular communication technology, which has a potential feature to be applied to bionanomachines. This study investigated the feasibility to improve the reliability and throughput characteristics by introducing environmental parameter estimation and MIMO transmission.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの拡散型分子通信の研究では理論解析による数学モデルの導出や通信方式においても限定的な検討に留まっていた。本研究は現実的な分子通信の環境下での通信特性の導出を目的に有限要素法による分子の拡散現象の解析を実施し、理想環境との差異を定量的に求め、その点において学術的意義がある。加えて、高度な無線通信技術であるMIMO伝送を分子通信への適用可能性を示し、高度な分子通信の実現に向けて寄与し、社会的意義を持つ研究成果をとなっている。