Development of neuromorphic functionality using a light-matter hybrid state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Kenichi  京都工芸繊維大学, 電気電子工学系, 教授 (00346115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 駿  京都工芸繊維大学, 電気電子工学系, 准教授 (60731768)
稲田 雄飛  京都工芸繊維大学, 材料化学系, 助教 (90770941)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsポラリトン / ボース・アインシュタイン凝縮 / 有機結晶 / 鉛ハライドペロブスカイト / ニューロモルフィックデバイス / 有機半導体 / ペロブスカイト
Outline of Research at the Start
人工知能システムのさらなる高度化に貢献する集積性と低消費電力性に優れたニューロモルフィックデバイスを実現するために、光子と励起子の結合量子状態(ポラリトン)を利用した新概念を検討する。ポラリトンは光子と励起子からなるハイブリッド粒子であり、双安定性を持つ波動関数の状態変化を示すことから、オンデマンド発生型のニューロモルフィック素子として機能する可能性がある。本研究では、有機半導体およびペロブスカイト半導体の単結晶を適用し、室温にて安定にポラリトン生成が可能なマイクロキャビティシステムを実現し、ポラリトン状態の双安定性とニューロモルフィック機能の発現を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project was carried out to create a neuromorphic functional element with excellent integration and low power consumption capability by using a new concept based on polariton, which is a hybrid state of light and matter. As a means to achieve this goal, materials such as organic crystals with high molecular orientation characteristics and lead halide perovskite have been combined with a microcavity structure that can strongly confine the light to efficiently form a hybrid state. In particular, we have shown that the use of all-inorganic lead halide perovskite enables the generation of a highly stable polariton state and energy condensation at room temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ビッグデータの管理と解析を担い、ソサイエティ5.0を支える人工知能システムにはさらなる技術革新が求められる。そのシステムを構成するハードウェアにはニューロモルフィック素子が必要であり、現在はアナログ電子回路素子や強誘電体、抵抗変化型酸化物などの状態双安定性を持つデバイスが使用もしくは検討されている。しかし今後の更なる発展に向けては、エレメントの大規模集積化や省電力化が特に重要な課題である。本研究成果はこのような双安定性を持つエレメントを構成する新しい手段を、光と物質のハイブリッド状態を用いることで提案するものである。将来的には、オンデマンドでの発生、大規模集積性、省電力性などが期待できる。