High-speed and three-dimensional measurement of ultrasonic wave propagation with nanometer-order precision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Awatsuji Yasuhiro  京都工芸繊維大学, 電気電子工学系, 教授 (80293984)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords計測工学 / 超精密計測 / 画像計測 / 応用光学・量子光工学 / 3次元画像 / ホログラフィー / 位相計測 / 可視化技術 / ホログラフィ / 超音波 / 高速度イメージング / 3次元計測
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,人間の可聴域を超えた高周波の音波である超音波伝搬の様子の3次元動的変化をナノメートルオーダで計測が可能な技術を創生する.そのために,3次元画像表示技術であるホログラフィを応用することで本計測法を創成する.本方法では,超音波を物体としてそのホログラムを高速度カメラで記録する.記録したホログラム動画像に対して,コンピュータで超音波が伝搬する様子の3次元動画像を再生する.創生する方法を実証するためのシステムを設計し構築する.また,構築したシステムにより,物体から発する超音波の伝搬する様子の3次元形状動画像計測への応用を行い,本計測法の能力を評価する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to create a technology that can measure three-dimensional (3-D) image of ultrasonic wave propagation on the nanometer order, we established a measurement method based on holography, a 3-D imaging technology. Also, we designed and constructed a demonstration system for this method. Using the constructed system, we experimentally demonstrated the capability of simultaneously measurement of the propagation of ultrasonic waves and the 3-D distribution of ultra sound sources.
The motion picture recording of the ultrasonic propagation with the different frequencies emitted from multiple ultrasonic sources and the capability of measuring each frequency were also experimentally demonstrated. Furthermore, the propagation of ultrasonic waves emitted from multiple ultrasonic sources was recorded in a single moving picture, and the propagation of each ultrasonic wave was successfully identified and visualized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの超音波イメージングでは,超音波センサアレイを用いたり,光干渉計を用いるものであった.前者は,空間分解能が低い,またセンサアレイの存在自体が被検超音波に影響を与えるという問題があった.後者は,超音波の伝搬に対して空間分解能がナノメートルオーダのイメージングはできるが,音源の3次元分布を特定できなかた.本研究で創生した計測方法では,超音波の伝搬をナノメートルオーダかつ音源の3次元分布も特定できる新しい方法であり学術的意義が大きい.本法は,稼働中の種々の機械から発せられる超音波の計測や超音波を用いた検査装置の評価に応用できるために,安全なものづくりに貢献でき,社会的意義も大きい.