Research and development of non-uniform compensation circuits for organic transistors using floating gate structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sekitani Tsuyoshi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (80372407)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsフレキシブルエレクトロニクス / 特性補償技術 / 生体センサ / 有機トランジスタ / 特性補償回路
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、「フローティング(浮遊)ゲート型有機不揮発性メモリトランジスタ技術」と、「柔軟性に優れたフレキシブルトランジスタ技術」を融合させることで、フレキシブル有機トランジスタ素子間の特性バラツキを動的に抑制する「特性補償技術を開発」する。これにより、特性バラツキを動的に5%以内に抑え込む技術基盤を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is an effort to develop a "characteristic compensation technology" that dynamically suppresses characteristic variations among flexible organic transistor elements by integrating "floating gate type organic nonvolatile memory transistor technology" and "flexible transistor technology" to realize flexible transistor integrated circuits with stable operation. This is an effort to realize flexible transistor integrated circuits that operate stably. Specifically, we have optimized the process of floating gate type flexible organic transistors, realized suppression of threshold variation, and developed a further property compensation technology, "property compensation technology by optical process". These results were published in the world-renowned journals Advanced Materials and Nature Communications, and received high acclaim.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機薄膜トランジスタは、低温、低エネルギー、低環境負荷で製造できる次世代エレクトロニクス用スイッチ素子として期待されている。一方で、有機材料の本質的な分子結合に頼り、構造を形成している界面が多く、トランジスタとしての特性不均一性が大きな課題となっている。これは有機材料の多様性と表裏一体の関係にあり、本質的な課題であった。そこで本研究は、有機薄膜トランジスタ作成後に、特性の不均一を抑制するための特性補償技術を提案し、取り組んできた。その結果、生体計測センサなどの実用性に耐えうる特性均一性を確保できることを示した。さらに従来知られていた技術とは異なる新たな特性補償技術を実現することに成功した。