Control of intraband optical transition sensitized in infrared wavelength region and application for ultra-high sensitive infrared sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kita Takashi  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10221186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 幸弘  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10554355)
朝日 重雄  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60782729)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords赤外線センサー / バンド内光学遷移 / 量子ナノ構造 / 量子ドット / バンド内遷移
Outline of Research at the Start
量子ドットとヘテロ界面を融合した量子ナノ構造におけるバンド内光学遷移エンジニアリングは物理的に新しく、量子ドット形状による光学遷移選択の制御が可能になる。また、電子を満たした量子ドットに表面プラズモンが局在して励起されると、半導体ナノ粒子では一般に近赤外および中赤外領域で共鳴的に大きな分極が誘起されるので、赤外光に高感度に応答する。大きなバンドギャップの半導体を利用できるので熱励起キャリアの生成を抑制しつつ赤外光吸収を同時に実現できるため、室温で動作する超高感度な量子型赤外光センシングを実現できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an infrared sensing device with a quantum nano-structure of a heterointerface containing quantum dots. This device exhibits effective intraband photo-absorption at the hertointerface which is enhanced by quantum dots. The central part of our device is an Al0.3Ga0.7As/GaAs heterostructure containing InAs/GaAs quantum dots. In this device, the electrons that have been accumulated at the heterointerface are transferred to the conduction band of the Al0.3Ga0.7As barrier by absorbing infrared photons and the following drift due to the electric field at the interface. These intraband transitions at the heterointerface are sensitized by the quantum dots. According to theoretical calculations, strong localized plasmon modes enhances the electro-magnetic wave of the infrared signal light.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はバンド内光学遷移のエンジニアリングを通じた新しい原理で動作する量子型高効率赤外線センサーである。量子ドットを内包するシンプルなヘテロ構造でありながら室温において市販されているフォトセンサーの光検出能を凌駕することが明らかになり、新しい超高感度量子型赤外線センサーに波及する。また、バンド内光学遷移のエンジニアリングは常温動作する高感度な量子型赤外線センシングを含む未踏の赤外波長領域の光センシングデバイス実現につながる根本であり、近赤外域からテラヘルツ波長帯にまで及ぶ光センシングへの波及効果も予想され、社会的意義も大きい。