Proposal and proof-of-principle demonstration of an innovative all-in-one terahertz source using semiconductor nanophotonics materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Nobuhiko  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (30344873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 直樹  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 技術開発・共用部門, 主任エンジニア (10415771)
小田 久哉  公立千歳科学技術大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60405701)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフォトニック結晶導波路 / テラヘルツ波源 / 差周波発生 / 量子ドット / フォトニック結晶 / テラヘルツ波
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、半導体ナノフォトニクス材料であるフォトニック結晶および量子ドットを用いた高効率なテラヘルツ波発生源の提案と、その原理実証を目的とする。具体的には、光分散関係を最適化したフォトニック結晶導波路内に広帯域発光を示す量子ドットを埋め込み、量子ドットから導波路内を伝搬する2波長光の差周波発生による波長可変テラヘルツ波源の実現を目指す。この手法の有効性が実証されれば、外部励起光不要の超小型オールインワンテラヘルツ波源の開発に繋がり、画期的な応用展開が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, an ultra-small terahertz (THz) source was proposed based on semiconductor photonic crystal waveguides (PhC-WGs) with highly efficient difference frequency generation (DFG), and a proof-of-principle demonstration was performed. The structurally optimized PhC-WG provided a waveguide mode with low-group-velocity and low-dispersion (LVLD) for two introduced fundamental lights; thus, the electric fields of the lights were enhanced, and a phase matching between them was achieved. Numerical simulations indicated that the DFG intensity was enhanced by more than two orders of magnitude compared with that of the bulk material in the range of approximately 0.5-2 THz. The possibility of an ultra-compact all-in-one THz wave source using an integrated PhC-WG heterostructure was also demonstrated, including the fundamental light sources formed in two PhC-WGs connected to the LVLD PhC-WG.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、ナノフォトニクス材料を利用した高効率テラヘルツ(THz)波源開発の可能性が示された。この結果は、THzギャップを埋める新たなTHz波源の提供につながる意義ある成果といえる。既存光源を凌駕する超小型THz波源を半導体材料によって提供できるため、モバイル端末やウェアラブル端末など他の半導体デバイスとの融合による新たなTHz技術の応用展開も期待される。