Low dislocation AlN growth by super high temperature MOVPE in jet engine model
Project/Area Number |
20K21006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAMATSU Kentaro 徳島大学, ポストLEDフォトニクス研究所, 准教授 (40774378)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 窒化物半導体 / 高温結晶成長 / 窒化アルミニウム / 深紫外LED |
Outline of Research at the Start |
AlNは物性から2000℃以上の温度が求められるが、一般的なMOVPE装置は1200℃までの仕様になっている。原因としては成長原料流路の部材として使われる高純度石英が1200℃から劣化が始まるためである。 ジェットエンジンは2000℃環境にて耐熱600℃のチタン合金を使用している。これは大気を圧縮しチタン合金に小さく空いた穴から空気が噴き出すことによって高温のガスと壁面が直接触れないようになっているシステムである。 本研究ではシミュレーションによる反応路内の温度の状態を算出しつつ、2019年度に導入する結晶成長装置にジェットエンジンの構造を取り込み1500℃以上の温度で安定的な結晶成長を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Computational fluid dynamics simulation estimated the reaction between the raw materials in high-temperature growth processing. Moreover, we realized to develop ultra-high temperature metalorganic vapor phase epitaxy with the immitted jet engine structure. Then, we study the improvement of crystalline quality in AlN for the underlying layer of deep ultra-violet LEDs. Specifically, this method can reduce parasitic reactions in the vapor phase for pre-reaction during raw material transportation by computational fluid dynamics simulation. The actual crystal growth experiment also reduced the parasitic reaction at the estimated growth condition in the simulation. The growth method achieved AlN crystal growth at over 1500℃, which is difficult to conventional metalorganic vapor phase epitaxy. We confirmed the improved crystalline quality of AlN by high-temperature growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、殺菌技術の発展が求められるアプリケーションにおいて、深紫外LEDの要素技術と言えるAlNの結晶性改善に効果が高い高温結晶成長を実現した。AlNの高品質化により、深紫外LEDの高輝度化に大きく貢献できる可能性があり、デバイスの応用分野拡大や半導体レーザなど新たなデバイスの創出に発展することが期待される。また、結晶成長装置の高温プロセス実現は、AlNだけにとどまらず高温成長が求められる材料のポテンシャルを引き出すことが可能になり、新たな材料開発の礎となることを期待している。