Challenge aimed at the prediction of the electronic properties of organic amorphous semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka Prefecture University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Naito Hiroyoshi  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 特任教授 (90172254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 麻田 俊雄  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (10285314)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアモルファス有機半導体 / インピーダンス分光法 / 電子物性評価 / 量子化学計算 / Successive Conduction法 / 電子物性予測 / 有機アモルファス半導体 / アモルファス構造 / Successive Conduction 法
Outline of Research at the Start
電荷輸送性を有する分子の凝集アモルファス構造を分子動力学法により作製し、各分子間の電荷移動速度の計算と量子化学計算を行うことで、いままでにはなかった電子物性(電荷移動度、禁制帯中の局在準位分布)を予測する手法を確立する。実験結果と比較することで手法の有用性を実証する。学術的には結晶半導体におけるBraggの法則による結晶構造の決定、それに基づくバンド構造からの電子物性予測に匹敵する学術分野の確立の端緒となり、有機アモルファス半導体の社会実装上でもデバイス開発速度が速くなり、しかも、低コストで行えるため、有機エレクトロニクス分野に大きなインパクトを与える挑戦的研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have shown that the electronic properties (hole mobility, localized-state distribution in the forbidden gap, density of states of the valence band, and effective density of states of the valence band) can be calculated by determining the charge transfer rate and intermolecular interactions between the molecules in an aggregated amorphous structure of hole-transporting molecules prepared by molecular dynamic simulation. The calculated electronic properties are in good agreement with experimental data, and hence a method for predicting electronic properties has been established. This has opened the door to an academic field for the prediction of electronic properties of amorphous organic semiconductors.
We have also shown that a molecular design system that can automatically design new organic molecules with desired hole mobility has been developed utilizing a machine learning approach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アモルファス有機半導体は、有機発光ダイオード(OLED)テレビとして実用化されているが、OLEDはIoTデバイス、バイオセンサー、低光量療法のフレキシブル光源として重要である。OLEDは、新規な高機能性を発現する化合物の合成により進展してきたが、本研究の成果により、アモルファス有機半導体における電子物性を予測することが可能になった。アモルファス有機半導体の社会実装上でもOLED等のデバイス開発速度が速くなり、しかも、低コストで行え、有機エレクトロニクス分野に大きなインパクトを与えることが期待できる。