Analysis of bounding flight in birds by dynamic sparse modeling and its application to drones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
Nagahara Masaaki  北九州市立大学, 環境技術研究所, 教授 (90362582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 和也  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30284607)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsドローン / 最適制御 / スパースモデリング / 波状飛行 / スパース制御 / リアルタイム深層学習 / 非線形制御 / 分散協調制御 / マルチドローン / 深層学習 / 鳥類学
Outline of Research at the Start
スズメやセキレイなど小型の鳥は,波状飛行と呼ばれる特徴的な飛行を行う.この飛行は,羽ばたき飛行と休止飛行を繰り返す飛行法であり,休止飛行の間は翼を完全に閉じ,慣性運動により移動を行う.小型の鳥がなぜこのような飛び方をするのかは,いまだ完全には解明されていない.
本研究の目的は,波状飛行メカニズムを動的スパースモデリングと呼ばれる最適制御の手法で解明することである.運動のスパース性,すなわち筋肉をなるべく使わないという性質が羽ばたき運動の本質であるという仮説を立て,羽ばたき運動のメカニズムを解明する.そして,このメカニズムをドローンの飛行制御に応用し,電力消費の少ない超効率的な飛行法を提案する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed applying sparse optimal control to analyze birds' bounding flight. Specifically, we derived the necessary conditions for sparse optimal control for non-linear control targets and developed a numerical calculation method. This involved the use of the Robbins-Monro algorithm and Newton's method. The results were submitted to the Optimal Control, Applications and Methods journal, and IEEE Control Systems Letters. Furthermore, we applied this theory to the consensus control of multiple drones and verified the feasibility of intermittent sparse distributed coordination control. This result was recognized with the Best Paper Award at IEEE ICMA2021.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、鳥の波状飛行の原理をスパース最適制御を用いて解析した。学術的には、非線形制御対象へのスパース最適制御の開発と応用に大きな意義がある。社会的な観点からは、ドローン技術へのスパース制御の応用が挙げられる。本研究は、より効率的な飛行経路設計の方向性を示し、それがエネルギーの節約やドローン性能の向上につながる可能性を持つ。また、リアルタイム深層学習を用いたドローンのプラトゥーニング研究は、配達サービスから捜索救助活動まで、ドローンの活用を推進する。さらにIEEE ICMA2021での受賞は、本研究が持つ社会的価値をより明確に示している。